1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đứa trẻ đó luôn đội một cái …

"Đứa trẻ đó luôn đội một cái mũ."

Translation:That kid always wears a hat.

November 27, 2016

11 Comments


linguisticalness

Is there a difference between 'luon' and 'luon luon'? A situation where one is more approprite than the other?


patrick714976

1/2/2021 - I to would be interested in an answer to your question


Schneltor

I mean . .. i assume the more responses, the more likely someone who knows will respond


Wolfschwan

what is the difference between đội & mặc ? both translated as "wear"


JPark2000

I believe it depends on what you are wearing, although it may be somewhat interchangeable. Shirts and pants are "mặc," hats are "đội," shoes are "mang," etc.


CeeCeeSong

So what would "cuoi" be? Would you use doi, since it is also on the head?? (face)


QuyNguyen972098

For anyone else, "luôn" can also serve as "also"


VietJim

That u? “Kid” is ok but not “child”?


CeeCeeSong

okay, it just told me that the definition was "That BABY always wears a hat!" I think not.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.