Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The fish is orange."

Translation:Il pesce è arancione.

4 years ago

15 Comments


milanista1982

Nemo???

3 years ago

RoelandSch1

Why can it be both arancio and arancione here?

3 years ago

Ex3mity
Ex3mity

La differenza non investe il livello dei significati delle due parole, ma quello della funzione grammaticale.  "Arancio" con il significato di "color arancio" può essere usato solo come aggettivo (la maglia arancio). 

"Arancione" può essere usato sia come aggettivo (la maglia arancione) sia come sostantivo (il mio colore preferito è l'arancione). 

Quindi "arancio" e "arancione" si possono usare, senza distinzione, come aggettivi, mentre solo "arancione" va bene come sostantivo. 

2 months ago

zolfo16

It's the same colour

1 year ago

the17thdoctor

it's really weird that you say the italian word for fish as "fishy"

2 years ago

Fox_in_Fall

why is it il pesce instead of le pesce?

1 year ago

AmeliedAnjou
AmeliedAnjou

I think because le is plural, and plural fish is pesci.

11 months ago

MatteosAnello

Lol, why isn't "I pesci" correct?

As far as I know, "The fish" can be considered sing. or pl. as I already seem here when translating ITA - ENG.

3 years ago

athena_midnight

Because it says "is orange" not "are orange" making it singular. Right?

3 years ago

Masonr52

And by that I mean le and la, e and a endings are feminine but both pesce and colore are considered masculine words. What's the rule and how to tell in future?

2 years ago

jesslc

Nouns ending in a are feminine. Nouns ending in o are masculine. Nouns ending in e can be either feminine or masculine. You just have to memorise them.

Le and la are articles not nouns so the above rules don't apply to them - the article's gender has to match the noun.

1 year ago

aph-italia
aph-italia

I'm having a terrible trouble remembering the word for orange, even at where I am now. Does anyone have any advice?

2 years ago

NelsonPalm3

I can not type the italian is with my key board. So I us e+' and it works in all other apps.

1 year ago

Nancy668348

When is the accented e used instead of sono

6 months ago

tkroeker

The è means 'is', sono means 'are'. They are different conjugations of the verb essere.

3 months ago