"Las semanas son muy largas."

Translation:The weeks are very long.

5 years ago

18 Comments


wauld
wauld

Why isn't it "The weeks are very long"?

5 years ago

Mindy13

I wrote exactly that and it was correct.

5 years ago

Fluent2B

The two sentences: "the weeks are very long," and "the weeks are too long," do not convey the same meaning. One is an observation, the other seems more like a complaint. Regardless, I wrote the first sentence and it was marked correct.

5 years ago

brunomi_fr
brunomi_fr

Based on all the examples in DL, i understand that muy can have both meanings: very much and too much

4 years ago

GiovanniSantucci

I wonder if it's like the English "so" as in "The weeks are so long!" which implies "very" but can also be a complaint like "too" long.

3 years ago

FrankyFrank

The weeks are really long. Is this the same?

5 years ago

pizzaholic81

Shouldn't the answer be las semanas son demasiado largas?

2 years ago

Samrhein

This is very true

3 years ago

Jackherbach12

Does anybody know if this can also be used in reference to a physical object being long? As in " Los vestidos son muy largos." ?

4 years ago

Atokirina

In app version, pretty long was given as a correct choice...

3 years ago

vortex233254

I agree

1 year ago

BlackHeart01
BlackHeart01

what about "large"?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

large is grande long is largas

5 years ago

BlackHeart01
BlackHeart01

ok thank you

5 years ago

JacobVA

I think the weeks are to short!

2 years ago

jaytheman18

Isn't it okay for it to be "the weeks are too big"? I don't get it.

2 years ago

vossieo

The weeks are very long... The chance of going on to full cancer is low, but its possible

1 year ago

Hpenguin29

They are when you are a lonely, homeschooled penguin. I keep trying to meet up with my friend (who is also a penguin, FYI), and every time, either her mom can't bring her and we can't pick her up, or her sisters and/or brother comes, but she doesn't. (She is 11 and I am 10)

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.