1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las semanas son muy largas."

"Las semanas son muy largas."

Translation:The weeks are very long.

February 13, 2013

18 Comments


wauld

Why isn't it "The weeks are very long"?


Mindy13

I wrote exactly that and it was correct.


Fluent2B

The two sentences: "the weeks are very long," and "the weeks are too long," do not convey the same meaning. One is an observation, the other seems more like a complaint. Regardless, I wrote the first sentence and it was marked correct.


brunomi_fr

Based on all the examples in DL, i understand that muy can have both meanings: very much and too much


GiovanniSantucci

I wonder if it's like the English "so" as in "The weeks are so long!" which implies "very" but can also be a complaint like "too" long.


FrankyFrank

The weeks are really long. Is this the same?


HappyLife81

Shouldn't the answer be las semanas son demasiado largas?


Samrhein

This is very true


Jackherbach12

Does anybody know if this can also be used in reference to a physical object being long? As in " Los vestidos son muy largos." ?


Atokirina

In app version, pretty long was given as a correct choice...


BlackHeart01

what about "large"?


rmcgwn

large is grande long is largas


JacobVA

I think the weeks are to short!


kingjayiscrayyy

Isn't it okay for it to be "the weeks are too big"? I don't get it.


vossieo

The weeks are very long... The chance of going on to full cancer is low, but its possible


Hpenguin29

They are when you are a lonely, homeschooled penguin. I keep trying to meet up with my friend (who is also a penguin, FYI), and every time, either her mom can't bring her and we can't pick her up, or her sisters and/or brother comes, but she doesn't. (She is 11 and I am 10)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.