"Loro bevono birra."

Translation:They drink beer.

February 21, 2014

23 Comments


Chandler

The most important sentence I have learned so far ;)

September 12, 2014

LovroV

Lol came here just to write that

September 1, 2015

billywm

The way she rolls her Rs in beer sounds like a cat purring.

July 28, 2014

JuanBarrag6

Loro means perriot in spanish xD

September 15, 2014

Rae.F

I think you mean "parrot", no "perriot".

September 15, 2014

hdtsn

Accidentally typed "bear". How awful that would be.

September 12, 2014

strawberry0920

Its not easy to roll 'R's it takes practice.

October 4, 2014

Rae.F

"Rrrruffles Have Rrrridges!" (link)

Also, even in dialects that have the rolled/trilled "r", not everyone can do it. (link)

October 4, 2014

Nyzean

I put birre, knowing that the sentence was relating to multiple people. Is it just referring to beer as an encompassing entity with regards to what they're drinking?

February 21, 2014

Rae.F

Given the lack of article, I'd say it's because "birra" is being treated like an uncountable mass noun.

June 30, 2014

meowool

I think it would be singular because each person in 'they' is drinking one beer....

May 19, 2014

luiz.calheiros

both of them are correct singular and plural.

May 23, 2014

jabramsohn

Yeah, without an article it would have to refer to the mass noun "beer", as in the liquid itself (rather than a particular container of beer).

September 1, 2014

JulieCamillacci

would they drink the beer work as well?

April 21, 2016

King2E4

They drink the beer - Loro bevono la birra

May 13, 2016

Rae.F

Italian does this the reverse of English.

General habit:
They drink beer = Bevono la birra

Specific instance:
They drink the beer = Bevono birra

May 13, 2016

108dropbear

Io amo la Birra! :p

December 8, 2016

SamirSR

Is here a spanish speaker who just understand why we call it 'birra' sometimes? Not everywhere. It is kind cool to know where it comes from. :)

April 4, 2017

PeterJacks144506

Why isn't you (pl formal) drink beer acceptable

August 27, 2018

Robbadob

Should be, report it.

That is, as long as you typed "You drink beer" and not "You (pl formal) drink beer".

February 26, 2019

funny-tigre

Why is there no article in front of "birra"

April 14, 2016

maximus135-_-

I agree chandler but some kids use this website

October 3, 2016

Robbadob

Is the word "beer" not kid-friendly?

February 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.