"Is it yours?"

Translation:É seu?

February 13, 2013

6 Comments


drumlikeguns

Why is "é de você?" not acceptable? "É de vocês" is, why not the former?

February 7, 2014

BronwynB

Is "E o seu" acceptable as a translation here as well?

February 13, 2013

Dalsan

I think "o" is an article like "the" so it is not acceptable

June 29, 2013

Danmoller

If you and your friend have one black cat each. You can point to one of them and ask "é o seu?".

The "o" there helps on the identification of the specific cat (it could be anything, not just cats).

But in general, you can omit the article.

August 10, 2013

fdhydchfv

Why is teus not accepted?

February 24, 2014

mars7017

Teus is plural, it is singular. É teu worked for me.

April 16, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.