1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Is it yours?"

"Is it yours?"

Translation:É seu?

February 13, 2013

6 Comments


drumlikeguns

Why is "é de você?" not acceptable? "É de vocês" is, why not the former?


BronwynB

Is "E o seu" acceptable as a translation here as well?


Dalsan

I think "o" is an article like "the" so it is not acceptable


Danmoller

If you and your friend have one black cat each. You can point to one of them and ask "é o seu?".

The "o" there helps on the identification of the specific cat (it could be anything, not just cats).

But in general, you can omit the article.


fdhydchfv

Why is teus not accepted?


mars7017

Teus is plural, it is singular. É teu worked for me.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.