1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "It is a general question."

"It is a general question."

Translation:Είναι μία γενική ερώτηση.

November 28, 2016

8 Comments


MihaiBabiac

Could "μια" be skipped? (Είναι γενική ερώτηση)


Dimitra956826

Yes, it could be skipped. Thank you for commenting, I added it as an alternative translation. ^.^


Lng52-._

Why not "Είναι ένα..."?


mizinamo

Because ερώτηση is feminine, so you have to use the feminine indefinite article μια (or μία, though that may be more commonly used for the numeral "one").

ένα would be used for neuter nouns.


Anas276

How do I know when to use "μία" or "ένα"or the other ones?


philipduerdoth

ένας - one/a masculine eg ένας ελέφαντας ένα - one/a neuter eg ένα βιβλίο μία - one/a feminine eg μία γάτα


Anastssia4

Why not αυτη είναι


philipduerdoth

Αυτή is feminine. 'It' is general purpose neuter and therefore 'αυτό είναι', although just 'είναι' is usually good enough for 'it is/he is/she is'.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.