"It is a general question."

Translation:Είναι μία γενική ερώτηση.

November 28, 2016

6 Comments


MihaiBabiac

Could "μια" be skipped? (Είναι γενική ερώτηση)

March 1, 2017

Dimitra956826

Yes, it could be skipped. Thank you for commenting, I added it as an alternative translation. ^.^

March 1, 2017

Lng52-._

Why not "Είναι ένα..."?

November 28, 2016

mizinamo

Because ερώτηση is feminine, so you have to use the feminine indefinite article μια (or μία, though that may be more commonly used for the numeral "one").

ένα would be used for neuter nouns.

November 28, 2016

Anas276

How do I know when to use "μία" or "ένα"or the other ones?

June 9, 2017

philipduerdoth

ένας - one/a masculine eg ένας ελέφαντας ένα - one/a neuter eg ένα βιβλίο μία - one/a feminine eg μία γάτα

February 15, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.