"No tengo espejo."

Translation:I have no mirror.

February 13, 2013

55 Comments


critter615

Why not "un espejo?"

February 13, 2013

rspreng

You are not talking about a specific mirror, just the general idea of "mirror." If you had a specific mirror, it would be different: "Tengo un espejo viejo." But I never really know for sure!! I have asked teachers, in Mexico and Argentina, about "el queso" or "queso" in a sentence and received a shoulder shrug and a look of "whatever!" ;)

February 13, 2013

itsmesd

In a different discussion about "No tengo secadora" a native Spanish speaker explained that you don't use "una" there because it would imply that you have more than one dryer - two or three maybe. So now I think of this kind of negative-having sentence as "I have no (not even one) sofa/dryer/mirror or whatever" Hope that helps.

March 16, 2014

danryb

That does help a lot. It's nice to know the reason behind it rather than "that's just native Spanish." I get English and Spanish are two very differently structured languages but it's nice to know the reason for something too. :)

April 28, 2014

Cerrida

"I have no mirror" sounds odd as a native English speaker. We'd say "I don't have any mirrors" or "I don't have a mirror." "I have no mirror" sounds like Data from Star Trek, who used very proper and sometimes archaic English.

November 25, 2013

Paulalock

I don't have a mirror was accepted for me, I agree it sounds much better than I have no mirror.

March 6, 2014

huntsteven

Right, "I have no mirror" and "I don't have any mirrors" are logically equivalent but they're probably just trying to get us into a certain mode of speaking being merely speaking in a semantically correct fashion.

October 17, 2014

motherindie

Yeah, I got it wrong because I couldn't figure out how to use the limited words provided even though I knew what it meant.

July 11, 2017

Joro299564

Agree

July 3, 2018

Eualb

the article shouldn't be used even though it's used in English, Frequently after forms of tener ("to have"), comprar ("to buy"), llevar ("to wear") and some other verbs when generically referring to things that people would normally have or use one at a time: No tengo coche. I don't have a car. Lleva camisa. He is wearing a shirt. Vamos a comprar casa. We're going to buy a house. ┬┐Tiene madre? Does he have a mother?

August 4, 2014

Katie7511

thanks

May 15, 2017

AJCelio

Yo=I

May 10, 2016

dlmassive

Sounds too much like "No tengun spejo"

November 20, 2013

Gnimble

Yeah, I listened slowly a couple of times and heard only "spejo"

April 26, 2016

tinyset

There is no "un" in the sentence but when I wrote "I don't have mirror", it's incorrect. :(

January 16, 2014

Brigid

Spanish does not use the indefinite article as mush as English does. So even though it is not present in the Spanish sentence, it often is required for the English translation to be grammatically correct.

Here are a couple useful links about this:

Spanish.about.com

Bowdoin.edu

May 16, 2016

THeNeeno

It has to make (syntactic/grammatical) sense in both languages. "I don't have mirror" doesn't make sense in English.

October 17, 2014

PupherFish

It sounded like 'spejo'. This computer voice is crazy sometimes.

February 11, 2014

ruler14222

even in the slow version.. clearly lacks the e

September 17, 2014

YasmineAlexis

I know, right.

August 25, 2014

Keith789469

Totally agree

May 12, 2016

LittleWing1

@deadinibiza - re: Who talks like that in english??

Hola. This is an issue with Duo that comes up a lot. As native English speakers we use our own empirical knowledge of phrases as a guide for what sounds right to our ears.

However, when we get great posts from users like itsmesd and EugeniaAlb, it becomes clear that Spanish can convey subtle nuances by using grammatical structures that are not commly used in the minds of many English speaks from various regions around the world.

It sounds very plausible that the expression "I don't have a (fill in the blank)" in English is used around the entire English speaking world, to mean "I don't have even a single (fill in the blank)."

However, it also sounds equally plausible that claiming, "I don't have (fill in the blank)" in Spanish leaves open the possibility that more than one of the item could be possessed by the speaker.

But the claim "I have NO (fill in the blank)" seems to close that ambiguity by making it clear, no number of them is possessed by the speaker.

Although the sentence structure "I have NO (whatever)" may sound incorrect to different English speakers from various regions, it is grammatically correct and preserves more of the nuance of the root sentence.

In some cases it's important to understand the culture, situation and semantics behind the root language sentence and take that into account when crafting a translation in a target language that may not possess the same drivers.

Even at the expense of creating a translation sentence that you would commonly say yourself.

November 23, 2014

yannick2093

Excellent response - thanks!

June 1, 2016

deadinibiza

Who talks like that in english?? I have no mirror, seriously?....

February 2, 2014

Cintipw

What about "Yes, we have no bananas?" :)

March 12, 2014

hmanuel13

Many, actually. Non indigenous english speakers such as myself would say something like that sometimes.

February 5, 2014

mrbennet

And so would plenty of native speakers like me.

July 31, 2014

Nealbo

Native to where? UK native English speaker here and if someone spoke to me in the way mentioned above, I'd think they weren't native or just a bit odd.

September 26, 2014

mrbennet

Native to NZ. I may well be a bit odd though.

September 26, 2014

Nealbo

Haha, fair enough!

September 26, 2014

evord91

Why is this wrong "I do not have mirror" ?

October 4, 2014

THeNeeno

In English, you need the article if it's a singular countable noun. So, "I do not have a mirror.", or "I do not have the mirror." when the definite article is appropriate, but "I do not have air." (uncountable) and "I do not have mirrors" (plural) or "I do not have the mirrors" (plural, definite).

October 17, 2014

lunarefiore

a comeback to the classic "have u looked in the mirror lately" joke.lol

July 28, 2014

lakija

I thought that un was indefinite... Hmm... okay I get it though, but I sometimes get confused with how they want things translated back into english.

August 28, 2013

THeNeeno

"Un" is in indefinite. I don't understand your comment.

October 17, 2014

cowann17

Are we supposed to type these in Spanish or English, I always type in Spanish, am I doing it wrong?

January 29, 2016

mrbennet

Just follow the instructions. Sometimes it'll ask you to type what you hear in Spanish, sometimes translate from Spanish to English, sometimes English to Spanish.

January 29, 2016

cowann17

thanks!

January 29, 2016

_.a.s._

Sounds like Abnegation from Divergent lol

April 30, 2018

rmcgwn

Interesting I have used "have no" I believe for "I have no mirror in my house" and it was marked wrong. Had to be I do not have... Weird.

March 19, 2013

Duomail

"I have no mirror" was accepted

March 24, 2013

MrBTTF

Why not "I haven't mirror"?

March 11, 2014

mrbennet

In English it needs an indefinite article, so "I haven't a mirror" would work, although it would sound a little odd. "I haven't got a mirror" would be more common.

July 31, 2014

HopeC5

Although I believe "I have not got a mirror" is improper grammar. "I haven't got a mirror" translates out as "I have not got a mirror," as "haven't" is the contraction of "have not." Once we extend it to the full words we can see how it sounds wrong. Commonly used? Most definitely, (even by me! :) ) but proper? Not really. Just a note. :)

August 18, 2014

stemsofcherries

About to reply in the middle of the note, "But it is still more common. ;)" Then I read the rest of your note. :P

February 22, 2015

caroflips

Mmmh should it be really counted as incorrect that i wrote 'have got' instead of 'have'? Dont think so!

August 31, 2014

Paulalock

Not sure what you mean Caroflips but "I have got no mirror" doesn't sound right to me, maybe a regional thing (I am English)?

August 31, 2014

stemsofcherries

That's correct, "I have got no mirror" sounds like you're speaking cowboy or something like that. ;) ~cherry

February 22, 2015

stemsofcherries

It's also wrong. :P forgot to mention that. :-)

February 22, 2015

BarryMcGui1

No one says "i have no mirror". You would say "I do not have a mirror"

December 10, 2014

stemsofcherries

Or "I don't have a mirror." A lot more common. ;) ~cherry

February 22, 2015

Azula161601

This one is the first one I got rong

January 19, 2016

TanyaAnton1

I wrote 'I don't have mirror' (I know that's grammatically incorrect but earlier on I'd gotten an error for using a/an/one where there was Spanish article) and my answer was flagged incorrect. Why, exactly?

March 12, 2016

Lisa750162

No tengo espejo = I don't have 1 mirror.?????????????????? what the heck is 1??? .

August 19, 2017

Jojothetailorman

What is wrong with "I don't have mirror"?

To me it sounds more appropriate than "I have no mirror"

June 2, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.