1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Hành tinh nào là Hành tinh Đ…

"Hành tinh nào Hành tinh Đỏ?"

Translation:Which planet is the Red Planet?

November 28, 2016

6 Comments


RichardGessert

Why is "Hành tinh Đỏ" capitalized?


Matt780998

So... it's about Mars or not? >


dtUyaD

Capitalized because it's a proper noun like Mars?


RichardGessert

In Vietnamese, Mars would be called "Sao Hỏa" or "Hỏa Tinh." "Hỏa tinh Đỏ" is more informal.


Asraelite

So when writing proper nouns, is only the first word of each compound noun capitalized? Could you also write "Hành Tinh Đỏ"?


FredrikLar649765

The capitals confused me so I wrote "Planet Red".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.