1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Morcovul e bun la supă."

"Morcovul e bun la supă."

Translation:The carrot is good for soup.

November 28, 2016

6 Comments


magdalainn

Would this not be able to be translated as The carrot is good in soup?


PirvuOctavian97

exactly. Because "for soup" = "pentru supă" not "la supă"


dmb0058

I don't think so - "pentru" is more like "for" as in "for the the purpose of" compared to "for making with".

E.g. the difference in English between "a saucepan is good for [the purpose of] making soup" and "carrots are good for making soup [with]"


Thomdwarf

Could we switch "e" and "este"? Or is there a rule? Thanks :)


Aleks.Mr

"e" is a shortened form of "este".

El este = He is

El e = He's


MarkDeVernon

What does this sentence mean? "Carrots are good for soup" or "Carrots make good soup".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.