"Morcovul e bun la supă."

Translation:The carrot is good for soup.

November 28, 2016

4 Comments


magdalainn

Would this not be able to be translated as The carrot is good in soup?

November 28, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

exactly. Because "for soup" = "pentru supă" not "la supă"

November 28, 2016

dmb0058

I don't think so - "pentru" is more like "for" as in "for the the purpose of" compared to "for making with".

E.g. the difference in English between "a saucepan is good for [the purpose of] making soup" and "carrots are good for making soup [with]"

March 18, 2018

Thomdwarf

Could we switch "e" and "este"? Or is there a rule? Thanks :)

March 4, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.