"The book is just as short as the newspaper."

Translation:Cartea e la fel de scurtă ca ziarul.

November 28, 2016

12 Comments


lauramutu

"Cartea este tot atât de scurtă ca și ziarul" should also be accepted.

August 2, 2017

shinewithinyou

I don't think so. It means "The book is all the same like and the newspaper" if you put it word by word. Plus Duolingo has it's own way of doing things, there's really only one answer for everything with Duolingo... :P

July 13, 2018

suzanik

And "cartea este la fel de scurta ca si ziarul" should also be accepted.

December 20, 2018

Tristion1

I wouldn't use the word 'tot'; otherwise that totally works.

January 6, 2019

Tony713682

I wrote: "Cartea este tocmai la fel de scurtă ca ziarul" is there some reason for not translating "just"?

November 28, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

in romanian it's weird to use 2 words with the same meaning in the context (întocmai = la fel)... it's either "Cartea este întocmai de scurtă ca ziarul" or "cartea este la fel de scurtă ca ziarul" never both... because it would be logically wrong (pleonasm)

November 28, 2016

Tony713682

Thank you. I was translating different meanings to the two words: tocmai = just and la fel = as hence the use of the two words which in this case would be superfluous.

November 28, 2016

shinewithinyou

how can you know all this stuff when you aren't even learning Romanian on Duolingo? Are you fully Romanian or something? I am half Romanian. My Dad teaches me (Because he was born there) as well as learning online. How do you do it? You are really smart. :)

July 13, 2018

suzanik

Lol, he's Romanian, that's why he knows :) Just like I am. And the only reason why I am doing the Romanian course is because I try to find and report the mistakes this course has.

December 20, 2018

MsGeorgia

While "întocmai" and "la fel" are synonims and I agree to the redundance of "întocmai la fel", I don't think "întocmai" can be used in comparisons expressing equality. I haven't found any reference to such a way of expressing a comparison, nor have I heard it in spoken language. To the best of my knowledge, one can say one of the following: "la fel de ... ca ...", "tot așa de ... ca ...", "tot atât de ... ca ...". Using "tocmai" or "întocmai" in this situation would be like saying "exact de scurtă" or "precis de scurtă", which don't make sense either.

January 11, 2019

dmb0058

So why is "Cartea e la fel de scurta decat ziarul" wrong ?

July 26, 2018

Martie730972

Decat is when they are not equal ("bigger than, shorter than etc), ca is when "just as ... as" so when they are equal.

August 29, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.