"Ustedes corren."

Translation:You all run.

February 13, 2013

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

dbanderson1

In the US it would seem ustedes seems like it would be more like you all, or you guys/girls or y'all in the south.

June 6, 2013

twinxxxtyler

Unless you are in spain, they have a informal plural form called vosotros. it is kinda cool, but not too popular.

August 18, 2013

ConnorNielsen

Why is ustedes singular? I always thought usted was a formal way of sayin "you", but i keep missing the ustedes

September 1, 2015

CamillaCor18

If ustedes is 'you' then what would be considered "Y'all" besides Vosotros.

November 30, 2016

s652503

Ustedes is a plural word. Usted is singular word

January 31, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.