Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ustedes corren."

Translation:You all run.

5 years ago

5 Comments


dbanderson1

In the US it would seem ustedes seems like it would be more like you all, or you guys/girls or y'all in the south.

5 years ago

twinxxxtyler

Unless you are in spain, they have a informal plural form called vosotros. it is kinda cool, but not too popular.

5 years ago

ConnorNielsen

Why is ustedes singular? I always thought usted was a formal way of sayin "you", but i keep missing the ustedes

2 years ago

CamillaCor18

If ustedes is 'you' then what would be considered "Y'all" besides Vosotros.

1 year ago

s652503

Ustedes is a plural word. Usted is singular word

1 year ago