1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ustedes corren."

"Ustedes corren."

Translation:You all run.

February 13, 2013

5 Comments


dbanderson1

In the US it would seem ustedes seems like it would be more like you all, or you guys/girls or y'all in the south.


twinxxxtyler

Unless you are in spain, they have a informal plural form called vosotros. it is kinda cool, but not too popular.


ConnorNielsen

Why is ustedes singular? I always thought usted was a formal way of sayin "you", but i keep missing the ustedes


CamillaCore17

If ustedes is 'you' then what would be considered "Y'all" besides Vosotros.


s652503

Ustedes is a plural word. Usted is singular word

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.