1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det smaker som kylling."

"Det smaker som kylling."

Translation:It tastes like chicken.

November 28, 2016

13 Comments


gaudetmi

Is this common in other cultures, where everything is described to taste like chicken? It's practically a joke here in the U.S.


Deliciae

It's not a thing in Norway.


severenr

Nor here in New Zealand, or at least my corner of it.


cheneey

we have that in germany - schmeckt wie Hühnchen


Michal-Mourek

I never got that WoW achievement :(


Pakislav

I keep seeing words similar to Polish, like smaker - smakować, kjorer - kierować, kjoper - kupować. There were several others I can't think of from the top of my head. I wonder why that is... I don't think it would have anything to do with the daughter of our first king/prince becoming wife to the first king of Norway, huh? :D


Schnookums1

When do I use som vs like?


severenr

'Som' is a conjunction, whereas 'like' is a verb, adverb, adjective, and substantive.

If you understand those terms, you should be able to figure out the usage for the most part (I'd provide examples myself, but as a fellow learner I fear I'd cause more harm than good).


SophieSant7

Why is it only "IT tastes like chicken" and not also "THAT tastes like chicken"?


eejaypea

This is my question also.


Stella_Liz

But it's Mac'n'Cheese...


Lee174305

In Norway, would you say "Det smaker som statsmininsteren" ? ;)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.