1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Are you drinking my coffee o…

"Are you drinking my coffee out of my cup?"

Translation:Trinken Sie meinen Kaffee aus meiner Tasse?

February 13, 2013

12 Comments


EllenMHerrmann

I am becoming increasingly confused between Dative, Nominative, Genitive, etc. I don't think I'll ever understand it.


Jdavel

Are the using of Meinen and Meiner referring to the masculine and feminine of the coffee and cup?


Menschenkind

Yes, they are. But they're also indicating the grammatical case. Nominatives would be: Mein Kaffee, meine Tasse.


Istrael

But meiner is genitive, isn't it?


jwinternet

drinking out of cups, being a...


EmmettHoll

I'm Mr. Walkway. Mr. Walk down me, I'm the walkway. Lead me to the building...

Lighthouses rule!


Trio-linguo

Why is it meinen Kaffee and not meinem Kaffee? Do you just always use the plural declension for things like Kaffee?


plj

I believe that that's because the coffee is the direct object, so that should be in the accusative case. The cup is the indirect object, so that should be in the dative case. Mein becomes meinen in the accusative case if the noun is masculine (der Kaffee), and meiner in the dative case if the noun is feminine (die Tasse). Hopefully somebody can correct me if I'm wrong!


2GreyCats

Said to the family’s cat...


ArifKazi

This sentence is grammatically beautiful.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.