"Are you drinking my coffee out of my cup?"

Translation:Trinken Sie meinen Kaffee aus meiner Tasse?

February 13, 2013

12 Comments


Auslandsdeutsch

drinking out of cups, being a...

June 20, 2016

EmmettHoll

I'm Mr. Walkway. Mr. Walk down me, I'm the walkway. Lead me to the building...

Lighthouses rule!

February 11, 2019

EllenMHerrmann

I am becoming increasingly confused between Dative, Nominative, Genitive, etc. I don't think I'll ever understand it.

December 27, 2018

ayannarich268

So am i

February 15, 2019

Jdavel

Are the using of Meinen and Meiner referring to the masculine and feminine of the coffee and cup?

February 13, 2013

Menschenkind

Yes, they are. But they're also indicating the grammatical case. Nominatives would be: Mein Kaffee, meine Tasse.

February 14, 2013

Istrael

But meiner is genitive, isn't it?

April 23, 2013

almightyefraty

meiner is dative

May 30, 2013

Trio-linguo

Why is it meinen Kaffee and not meinem Kaffee? Do you just always use the plural declension for things like Kaffee?

June 6, 2013

plj

I believe that that's because the coffee is the direct object, so that should be in the accusative case. The cup is the indirect object, so that should be in the dative case. Mein becomes meinen in the accusative case if the noun is masculine (der Kaffee), and meiner in the dative case if the noun is feminine (die Tasse). Hopefully somebody can correct me if I'm wrong!

June 23, 2013

2GreyCats

Said to the family’s cat...

November 6, 2017

ArifKazi

This sentence is grammatically beautiful.

March 19, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.