1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu ești un copil și eu sunt …

"Tu ești un copil și eu sunt o femeie."

Translation:You are a child and I am a woman.

November 28, 2016

15 Comments


theelf29

So said all of my ex-girlfriends.

Loving the course so far - a welcome addition to the Duo canon!


BobbieEarl

Hahahahaha! Been there.


Rafaello201673

When do you say "eu sunt o femeie" and "eu sunt femeie" or, on the other hand, "eu sunt un bărbat" and "eu sunt bărbat"?


iiai
Mod

    Both versions are correct, the version without o/un are usually used when we talk about our gender. The version with "o/un" are used when we hawe an attribute next to the noun, like "Eu sunt o femeie înaltă" or "Eu sunt un bărbat puternic"


Victoria684052

    What is the difference between 'un' and 'o'?


MaiconOS

    I understood that 'un' and 'o' are indefinite articles, but un is masculine and o is feminine.


abi514357

    Masculine us 'un' feminine is 'o'


Joana599700

    I think un is male and o female


DougNispel

    I just put in the correct answere and it did not recognize it was right. I don't kniw where to let them know but wanted to try and tell them


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    If it was a multiple choice question, there can be more than one correct answer and you must put all correct answers. Otherwise, there is a flag on the android to press and a "Report a problem" button to the left of the "Sentence discussion" button on the web version.


ArkadiyAge

    I put in incorrect answer and was recognized as correct. They fixed it.


Uli901101

    Screen problem on galaxy s7: cannot read my typing any more because the orange correction is too big.


Gladys602885

    Hello, I answered right and you put me wrong? De ce?

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.