"Tu ești un copil și eu sunt o femeie."

Translation:You are a child and I am a woman.

November 28, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


theelf29

So said all of my ex-girlfriends.

Loving the course so far - a welcome addition to the Duo canon!


BobbieEarl

Hahahahaha! Been there.


raf1947

When do you say "eu sunt o femeie" and "eu sunt femeie" or, on the other hand, "eu sunt un bărbat" and "eu sunt bărbat"?


iiai

Both versions are correct, the version without o/un are usually used when we talk about our gender. The version with "o/un" are used when we hawe an attribute next to the noun, like "Eu sunt o femeie înaltă" or "Eu sunt un bărbat puternic"


RobertsGed

(Fri 2210 MMXXI) WHAT'S 'înaltă' & 'puternic' please iili? THANKQ


Victoria684052

What is the difference between 'un' and 'o'?


MaiconOS

I understood that 'un' and 'o' are indefinite articles, but un is masculine and o is feminine.


abi514357

Masculine us 'un' feminine is 'o'


Lion_girl1

"Un" is masculine and "O" is feminine


Joana599700

I think un is male and o female


DougNispel

I just put in the correct answere and it did not recognize it was right. I don't kniw where to let them know but wanted to try and tell them


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If it was a multiple choice question, there can be more than one correct answer and you must put all correct answers. Otherwise, there is a flag on the android to press and a "Report a problem" button to the left of the "Sentence discussion" button on the web version.


ArkadiyAge

I put in incorrect answer and was recognized as correct. They fixed it.


Uli901101

Screen problem on galaxy s7: cannot read my typing any more because the orange correction is too big.


Robyn3235

What's the difference between este and ești?


raf1947

este: he is, she is, it is and ești: you are


Javanni

I can't seem to be able to type the correct ş on the UK keyboard on my Samsung


Meta10031917

Why does this sound so angry and like an insult?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.