"Tu ești un copil și eu sunt o femeie."

Translation:You are a child and I am a woman.

November 28, 2016

10 Comments


theelf29

So said all of my ex-girlfriends.

Loving the course so far - a welcome addition to the Duo canon!

December 8, 2016

BobbieEarl

Hahahahaha! Been there.

January 8, 2019

Victoria684052

What is the difference between 'un' and 'o'?

December 21, 2016

ValdesRm

I understood that 'un' and 'o' are indefinite articles, but un is masculine and o is feminine.

January 2, 2017

BrasovDesign

Exactly.

October 4, 2017

abi514357

Masculine us 'un' feminine is 'o'

November 19, 2018

DougNispel

I just put in the correct answere and it did not recognize it was right. I don't kniw where to let them know but wanted to try and tell them

May 31, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If it was a multiple choice question, there can be more than one correct answer and you must put all correct answers. Otherwise, there is a flag on the android to press and a "Report a problem" button to the left of the "Sentence discussion" button on the web version.

September 13, 2017

Rafaello201673

When do you say "eu sunt o femeie" and "eu sunt femeie" or, on the other hand, "eu sunt un bărbat" and "eu sunt bărbat"?

November 2, 2018

iiai
Mod

Both versions are correct, the version without o/un are usually used when we talk about our gender. The version with "o/un" are used when we hawe an attribute next to the noun, like "Eu sunt o femeie înaltă" or "Eu sunt un bărbat puternic"

December 7, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.