"Nosotros nunca caminábamos en esa calle."

Translation:We never used to walk on that street.

February 13, 2013

24 Comments


nanucdiana

Nunca caminabamos.... We were never walking ...it should be accepted! Anyway it is a accurate translation than the one it is given to me : we never walked..

March 10, 2014

M.-J.

I put 'we were never walking' and it was marked wrong.

December 11, 2015

Efedeacerocuatro

''We were never walking'' es algo como ''nunca estuvimos caminando'', it can be understood also, but it is not the same in spanish.

May 15, 2016

RobChristiansen

that's how i would write it. - nunca estuvimos caminando ...

May 23, 2018

jadeawe

We never used to walk DOWN that street should be correct

September 22, 2014

Petersbro

I think the Spanish phrase should be "...por esa calle."

October 25, 2015

smiller93

"en" means in/on in English. So it should be accepted as such. IN the street is just as correct as ON the street.

February 13, 2013

Coayuco

If I hear "in the street", I imagine it being on the pavement with the cars rather than on the sidewalk with the pedestrians. In any case, in Spanish it is always "en la calle".

May 26, 2014

abs1973

In spain we are "en la calle" but we walk "por la calle".

April 26, 2017

Raftus

I think so. At the very least I'd be interested in knowing how, in Spanish, you'd say "walk in that street", which is normal English.

March 19, 2013

dspeiser

"Caminar en esa calle"

September 8, 2018

ajabrams

It is something they will correct, however in Spanish they do no think of something as IN a street. To them, that would be literally inside the street, so on the street would be more correct translation. Even in English it really should be on.

April 17, 2013

Pablo-Enzo

Both in and on work currently.

April 19, 2013

Reinhild

I agree, and it was accepted before.

April 3, 2013

Jniager3

Can someone please explain why "We would never walk on that street" is incorrect? I understand that one context, as in "I would never do that!", is incorrect but I meant it as in "My dad would (never) read to us after dinner."

October 29, 2015

Majklo_Blic

You touched on it yourself: in the negative, "would" means more than a simple denial; it implies an outright refusal. That's more emphatic a translation than this sentence calls for.

November 12, 2015

datson2000

Camin(ábamos) is used because its 'descriptive'? Need help in understanding when its imperfecto v preterito...

December 14, 2014

waynedj

Caminaba is 'I was walking', so caminabamos could be 'we were walking'. So could the sentence be 'we were never walking on that street'?

July 14, 2015

jrayjedi

That, of course, was before we became black belts in martial arts and got our CCW permits.

March 31, 2016

Mishasan2015

to me "we never walked that street" (without ANY preposition) sounds good english although a little poetic. What would be the nearest spanish translation for it?

April 17, 2016

bvcruw

Street/road what's the difference? In English they're interchangeable .

May 25, 2016

M.-J.

Camino should be used for road.

May 26, 2016

CaptainJones

I completely agree, I got it marked incorrectly for using road... Where I come from (South Africa) we would always use the term road rather than street, but both are equally applicable.

May 31, 2016

RobChristiansen

how google translates - Nunca solíamos caminar en esa calle . . .

May 23, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.