Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros nunca caminábamos en esa calle."

Translation:We never used to walk on that street.

5 years ago

23 Comments


nanucdiana

Nunca caminabamos.... We were never walking ...it should be accepted! Anyway it is a accurate translation than the one it is given to me : we never walked..

4 years ago

M.-J.

I put 'we were never walking' and it was marked wrong.

2 years ago

Efedeacerocuatro

''We were never walking'' es algo como ''nunca estuvimos caminando'', it can be understood also, but it is not the same in spanish.

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

that's how i would write it. - nunca estuvimos caminando ...

3 months ago

jadeawe

We never used to walk DOWN that street should be correct

3 years ago

Petersbro

I think the Spanish phrase should be "...por esa calle."

2 years ago

smiller93

"en" means in/on in English. So it should be accepted as such. IN the street is just as correct as ON the street.

5 years ago

Coayuco
Coayuco

If I hear "in the street", I imagine it being on the pavement with the cars rather than on the sidewalk with the pedestrians. In any case, in Spanish it is always "en la calle".

4 years ago

abs1973
abs1973

In spain we are "en la calle" but we walk "por la calle".

1 year ago

Raftus
Raftus

I think so. At the very least I'd be interested in knowing how, in Spanish, you'd say "walk in that street", which is normal English.

5 years ago

ajabrams

It is something they will correct, however in Spanish they do no think of something as IN a street. To them, that would be literally inside the street, so on the street would be more correct translation. Even in English it really should be on.

5 years ago

Pablo-Enzo

Both in and on work currently.

5 years ago

Reinhild

I agree, and it was accepted before.

5 years ago

Jniager3
Jniager3

Can someone please explain why "We would never walk on that street" is incorrect? I understand that one context, as in "I would never do that!", is incorrect but I meant it as in "My dad would (never) read to us after dinner."

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

You touched on it yourself: in the negative, "would" means more than a simple denial; it implies an outright refusal. That's more emphatic a translation than this sentence calls for.

2 years ago

datson2000

Camin(ábamos) is used because its 'descriptive'? Need help in understanding when its imperfecto v preterito...

3 years ago

waynedj
waynedj

Caminaba is 'I was walking', so caminabamos could be 'we were walking'. So could the sentence be 'we were never walking on that street'?

3 years ago

jrayjedi

That, of course, was before we became black belts in martial arts and got our CCW permits.

2 years ago

Mishasan2015

to me "we never walked that street" (without ANY preposition) sounds good english although a little poetic. What would be the nearest spanish translation for it?

2 years ago

bvcruw
bvcruw

Street/road what's the difference? In English they're interchangeable .

2 years ago

M.-J.

Camino should be used for road.

2 years ago

CaptainJones

I completely agree, I got it marked incorrectly for using road... Where I come from (South Africa) we would always use the term road rather than street, but both are equally applicable.

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

how google translates - Nunca solíamos caminar en esa calle . . .

3 months ago