1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros nunca caminábamos e…

"Nosotros nunca caminábamos en esa calle."

Translation:We never used to walk on that street.

February 13, 2013

24 Comments


nanucdiana

Nunca caminabamos.... We were never walking ...it should be accepted! Anyway it is a accurate translation than the one it is given to me : we never walked..


M.-J.

I put 'we were never walking' and it was marked wrong.


Efedeacerocuatro

''We were never walking'' es algo como ''nunca estuvimos caminando'', it can be understood also, but it is not the same in spanish.


RobChristiansen

that's how i would write it. - nunca estuvimos caminando ...


jadeawe

We never used to walk DOWN that street should be correct


Petersbro

I think the Spanish phrase should be "...por esa calle."


smiller93

"en" means in/on in English. So it should be accepted as such. IN the street is just as correct as ON the street.


Coayuco

If I hear "in the street", I imagine it being on the pavement with the cars rather than on the sidewalk with the pedestrians. In any case, in Spanish it is always "en la calle".


abs1973

In spain we are "en la calle" but we walk "por la calle".


Raftus

I think so. At the very least I'd be interested in knowing how, in Spanish, you'd say "walk in that street", which is normal English.


dspeiser

"Caminar en esa calle"


ajabrams

It is something they will correct, however in Spanish they do no think of something as IN a street. To them, that would be literally inside the street, so on the street would be more correct translation. Even in English it really should be on.


Pablo-Enzo

Both in and on work currently.


Reinhild

I agree, and it was accepted before.


Jniager3

Can someone please explain why "We would never walk on that street" is incorrect? I understand that one context, as in "I would never do that!", is incorrect but I meant it as in "My dad would (never) read to us after dinner."


Majklo_Blic

You touched on it yourself: in the negative, "would" means more than a simple denial; it implies an outright refusal. That's more emphatic a translation than this sentence calls for.


datson2000

Camin(ábamos) is used because its 'descriptive'? Need help in understanding when its imperfecto v preterito...


waynedj

Caminaba is 'I was walking', so caminabamos could be 'we were walking'. So could the sentence be 'we were never walking on that street'?


jrayjedi

That, of course, was before we became black belts in martial arts and got our CCW permits.


Mishasan2015

to me "we never walked that street" (without ANY preposition) sounds good english although a little poetic. What would be the nearest spanish translation for it?


bvcruw

Street/road what's the difference? In English they're interchangeable .


M.-J.

Camino should be used for road.


CaptainJones

I completely agree, I got it marked incorrectly for using road... Where I come from (South Africa) we would always use the term road rather than street, but both are equally applicable.


RobChristiansen

how google translates - Nunca solíamos caminar en esa calle . . .

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.