1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils ne mangent pas de sandwi…

"Ils ne mangent pas de sandwichs au bar."

Translation:They do not eat sandwiches in the bar.

February 13, 2013

44 Comments


Jonc967

The singular and plural sound the same so they should specify which one they want or else accept both. Using the singular is not wrong here.


Jeffrey855877

Still not accepted. I wrote il ne mange pas de sandwich au bar.


Tom419655

Il ne mange pas de sandwichs au bar is accepted. For negation, it needs to be plural sandwiches even if the he is singular.


RQZ.Sash

Can you clarify more? Why is it necessary to use plural on negation?


Bruce878691

It could have been singular or plural, but in this sentence it was plural. But had it been singular, it would have been "un sandwich."


pattyclarke

Woah! Thank you very much. Your explanation is excellent: direct, efficient, and expanded my mind!


Tom419655

My understanding of the French thought process is that plural is used to convey that no sandwiches/not any sandwiches are consumed. It's not merely denial of one single sandwich.


maritby

Impossible to hear That THIS is plural


Jonc967

Its not in the hearing. There are no sandwiches (plural). The 'de' is used in the negative, but the plural is implied, because "there are no more" OF THEM (plural). In the singular it is the same, because "He doesn't eat "sandwiches" at the bar, NOT "He doesn;t eat sandwich at the bar."


JeandAlembert

My grammar book agrees: 'The partitive article is replaced by de or d' in negative expressions (with minor exceptions).' Example: Je n'ai pas de verres. The de is followed by plurals, as Jonc967 says. So once (or if) we hear n' ... pas de, we are supposed to know that sandwiches is plural.


r0ckdj

In your sentence above, replace "glasses" with "bread".........not all negatives are plural


Davewilson123

But bread is both singular and plural. Seems after de you go for plural and bread does not contradict this!?


r0ckdj

Bread is singular. (in English)


DmytroShkr

The hints on mouseover afford a good deal of funny solutions. Why not, say, sea bass sandwiches... oops! with sea bass as an ingredient?


ClareRonald

I struggled with this one. coudn't hear the plural of mange or the plural of sandwich


Faranae

That would be because "mange" and "mangent" (and "manges"!) are all said the same. And the same for "sandwich" versus "sandwichs". Often you can use the articles and pronouns to help you along, but not always. This is one of the "not always" cases. :/


lemmingofdestiny

Surely since the singular and plural versions of this sentence are homophones, either should be accepted? How else would you say "He's not eating a sandwich in the bar"?


rchlabl

why is it not "they dont eat sandwiches at the bar?" why does it have to include "any"


DoubleLingot

it is not necessary to include 'any'


Bouchka1

To audio in French, it is impossible to know if this sentence is singular or plural. Both versions should be accepted.


lasublime

IL or ils, sound the same, why is the singular "he" not accepted?


Robin200982

In English, it is correct to say, "He does not eat sandwiches in the bar." as well as singular sandwich. There is absolutely no way one can distinguish if this should be Ils or Il. Both should be marked correct!


Maria299959

I agree entirely that it is totally impossible to hear whether the sound is singular or plural. This often happens


missy_right

Is it the case that when you say "pas de [qch]" the noun should always be plural? For example, here, the correct answer is "... pas de sandwichs" rather than "... pas de sandwich".


r0ckdj

No. Il n'y a pas de Lait..... There is no milk.....


Davewilson123

But milk like sheep is both singular and plural. Not so with sandwich/s


r0ckdj

Milk is an uncountable noun, which makes it singular. (in English)


Roody-Roo

In a negative you do need to change un and une to de, but you don't change the noun from singular to plural.

  • Il a un sandwich.
  • Il n'a pas de sandwich.

At any rate, I find many samples of singular negative phrases like those here:

french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/un-and-une-become-de-or-d-in-negative-sentences-indefinite-article


StephenEdgar

i have no idea from anything I hear that it is plural


SeanMeaneyPL

If he were not eating a single sandwich we should see "Il ne mange pas un sandwich au bar", surely? Which, of course, would then be clearly distinguishable from de sandwichs (sandwiches).


babalenja

Surely one person could be eating more than one sandwich. Ambiguous when you can't hear the endings of the words.


Bruce878691

Is the correct construction "de" rather than "des" because it follows a negative?


Suchiththa

Why is the translation 'in the bar'. Shouldn't it be 'at the bar'? Wouldn't dans le bar fit better for in the bar?


Bruce878691

You're being too literal. Languages don't translate that cleanly.


GraemeJeal

Does French distinguish between eating at the bar (i.e, standing at the counter/au comptoir) and eating in the bar (i.e. at a table)? It makes a difference as sitting at a table used to cost more than slumming it at the counter. (Does it still?)


BrianWalke595729

I do not understand the purpose of this sentence. You need to have a degree in French to understand it. This is not for beginners. I will have forgotten the message by morning. I do know that I will never tell anyone that "They do not eat sandwiches in the bar".


Roody-Roo

It's two months since you wrote this and you have a nice streak. I bet this sentence is no longer difficult for you.


CSA_GW

Question: the sandwiches are often served in smaller pieces than a whole one. How do we say this in French, using singular or plural?


Michael700236

This is a moment when French drives me crazy....


1000mun

I don't understand why it cannot be "il ne mange pas du sandwich au bar" to mean "He is not eating the sandwich at the bar"

Et, il ne me permet pas de faire du rapport, non plus.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.