1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es principalmente pescado."

"Es principalmente pescado."

Translation:It is mainly fish.

February 13, 2013

44 Comments


kylepharmd

Shouldn't "primarily" be an acceptable translation?

June 19, 2013

Zchbaniel25

I think it should.


stevebungay

I tend to think of primarily as firstly, as in primary school, but I'm not saying you're wrong.


EugeneTiffany

I used "primarily" the first time and when I was about to report that it should be accepted I suddenly thought like you just explained and backed off.


pcaron.de

Primarily probably preferable to mainly


GeoEco

I guess they refer to a mermaid! In that case, principalmente is more fitting! Don't you think?


kibermiaf

Who says "It is principally fish" ? I have never ever heard anyone say "It is principally X"


Roger_Burke

In the Journals of the Lewis and Clark expedition of 1805 a notation on the diet of local Indians says, "They live on elk, deer, fowl, but principally fish and roots of three kinds." If you don't like that one I have over 43,000 other references, many in the biological sciences.


ArrigoC

¡Estoy impresionado! Gracias.


rspreng

I have it heard it often in my life, but I am old and in the USA. ;) But more common words are: mainly, mostly.


Brandthacker

I wrote it is mainly fish and it worked


NinjaSpaceDino

That's the correct answer. It worked for me as well.


Talca

¿Lo que está en la sopa?


ratzelchen

In the fish conserve


SaulM

Yes, but mainly works a lot better.


Talca

Si, es cierto.


Casiquire

"It's mainly fish." If the person preparing your sashimi ever says this, back away quickly.


TobyBartels

No kidding, it's not the same without the rice!


Grytr

¡Paella es principalmente pescado! http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paella


iggyl

no, paella es principalmente arroz. :-)


Flavorable

What a strange sentence. I did a double take.


Talca

Yes, a little fishy.


Jimmy232Neiman

I use mostly far more than mainly american


sierra.hop

What does "Mainly fish" mean? If that like "Yea, it's mostly hamburger...."


EmmettV

"It mainly is fish." This is apparently an unacceptable answer. Anybody have any idea why?


arizonamae

do i want to know...


Jeroen285104

Why not basically?


ErinHovendon

Why doesn't it accept "mostly" as a translation?


lbellmiller

How would you say "it is primarily fish?"


luisiestrada

Same: es principalmente pescado


Serafina89

when do you use principalmente and when generalmente? or are they interchangable?


luisiestrada

Principalmente means mainly, generalmente means generally. They are not necessarily interchangeable


bassheadxx

How do we know to put the adjective before pescado in this case?


s-partridge

principalmente is an adverb, not an adjective. As for adjectives, the answer is "it depends". Some types of adjectives, such as numbers, are placed before the noun (uno perro, tres gatos). Most go after the noun, but some can be placed either before or after it.

This article has more information: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/whereadjective.htm


AlanPolasky

The word 'chiefly' should also equate with 'principally' and be accepted.


howcheng

Don't ask what the rest of it is.


Lamyafaith00

The other percentage of this is mystery meat


fedor-A-learner

and the rest is ground-fingers of underpaid employees


AwesomeIndustry

¿Como se dice "Mystery Meat" en español?


howcheng

Carne misteriosa ? Sorry, literal translation.


Alvera13

That is what I said


James746404

It is mostly fish- wrong?


JeffersonB11365

It is mainly fish but stuffed with some pollo


Orelion

Y no puedo creer que no es mantequilla.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.