Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es principalmente pescado."

Translation:It is mainly fish.

5 years ago

52 Comments


kylepharmd

Shouldn't "primarily" be an acceptable translation?

5 years ago

Zchbaniel25
Zchbaniel25

I think it should.

5 years ago

stevebungay

I tend to think of primarily as firstly, as in primary school, but I'm not saying you're wrong.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I used "primarily" the first time and when I was about to report that it should be accepted I suddenly thought like you just explained and backed off.

3 years ago

pcaron.de

Primarily probably preferable to mainly

4 years ago

Double100
Double100

it's (probably) because it's not exactly a real word, and they want you to be specific, and also because THEY think it's not an acceptable translation, but good point!! (To kylepharmd )

3 years ago

msmiles99

Well, because in the Duolingo curriculum, they use "mainly", then you should use it. They can't make exceptions for every synonym you can think of

8 months ago

GeoEco
GeoEco

I guess they refer to a mermaid! In that case, principalmente is more fitting! Don't you think?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Mermaid=la sirena.

5 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

Sí, pero es principalmente pescado.

2 years ago

Double100
Double100

yes you're correct ! 'la sirena' is 'the mermaid'

3 years ago

kibermiaf

Who says "It is principally fish" ? I have never ever heard anyone say "It is principally X"

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

In the Journals of the Lewis and Clark expedition of 1805 a notation on the diet of local Indians says, "They live on elk, deer, fowl, but principally fish and roots of three kinds." If you don't like that one I have over 43,000 other references, many in the biological sciences.

5 years ago

rspreng

I have it heard it often in my life, but I am old and in the USA. ;) But more common words are: mainly, mostly.

5 years ago

Brandthacker

I wrote it is mainly fish and it worked

2 years ago

NinjaSpaceDino

That's the correct answer. It worked for me as well.

8 months ago

Talca
Talca

¿Lo que está en la sopa?

5 years ago

ratzelchen
ratzelchen

In the fish conserve

4 years ago

SaulM

Yes, but mainly works a lot better.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Si, es cierto.

5 years ago

Casiquire

"It's mainly fish." If the person preparing your sashimi ever says this, back away quickly.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

No kidding, it's not the same without the rice!

3 years ago

Grytr
Grytr

¡Paella es principalmente pescado! http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paella

4 years ago

iggyl
iggyl

no, paella es principalmente arroz. :-)

3 years ago

Flavorable

What a strange sentence. I did a double take.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Yes, a little fishy.

5 years ago

Jimmy232Neiman

I use mostly far more than mainly american

4 years ago

sierra.hop

What does "Mainly fish" mean? If that like "Yea, it's mostly hamburger...."

2 years ago

EmmettV

"It mainly is fish." This is apparently an unacceptable answer. Anybody have any idea why?

2 years ago

arizonamae

do i want to know...

9 months ago

lbellmiller

How would you say "it is primarily fish?"

4 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Same: es principalmente pescado

3 years ago

Serafina89

when do you use principalmente and when generalmente? or are they interchangable?

4 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Principalmente means mainly, generalmente means generally. They are not necessarily interchangeable

3 years ago

bassheadxx

How do we know to put the adjective before pescado in this case?

2 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

principalmente is an adverb, not an adjective. As for adjectives, the answer is "it depends". Some types of adjectives, such as numbers, are placed before the noun (uno perro, tres gatos). Most go after the noun, but some can be placed either before or after it.

This article has more information: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/whereadjective.htm

2 years ago

AlanPolasky

The word 'chiefly' should also equate with 'principally' and be accepted.

2 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

Don't ask what the rest of it is.

1 year ago

Lamyafaith00

The other percentage of this is mystery meat

1 year ago

fedor-A-learner

and the rest is ground-fingers of underpaid employees

9 months ago

AwesomeIndustry

¿Como se dice "Mystery Meat" en español?

7 months ago

Alvera13

That is what I said

7 months ago

Jeroen285104

Why not basically?

6 months ago

ErinHovendon

Why doesn't it accept "mostly" as a translation?

6 months ago

James746404

It is mostly fish- wrong?

6 months ago

JeffersonB11365

It is mainly fish but stuffed with some pollo

3 months ago

Randy209226

Should not this be acepted with an unerline?

2 years ago

CherylMurr

I am correct

1 year ago

CherylMurr

I am correct

1 year ago

RitaTomei1

They ask to write what we ear bat He audio does not work

8 months ago

Ash483872

Ughhhhh, i hate that I get it wrong because I can't spell in english nor in spanish!!!!

7 months ago

Snilek2

Hablo español y estoy estudiando el curso de español jajajajaj que pdo con eso :v

1 year ago