Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This evening I am not going to bed early."

Translation:Ma este nem fekszem le korán.

1 year ago

9 Comments


Katie368826
Katie368826

What is the function of le here?

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Fekszik in itself simply means "to lie". Lefekszik means both "to lie down" and "to go to bed".

1 year ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

Can anyone explain 'fekszem le' and 'fekszek'?

1 year ago

Judit294350

Plain old fekszik just means to lie - anywhere. Lefekszik is specifically to lie in bed. The le goes after the main bit of the verb because of the nem which takes the focus.

1 year ago

Quiques95

Why wasn´t "ez" accepted instead of "ma"? Seems like "ma este" means tonight and "ez este" means this evening, and for me they both work, or am I wrong?

1 year ago

miha_juhasz

"Ez este" is not a valid hungarian expression. This evening / tonight is translated as "ma este", more like "the evening of today"

1 year ago

bnyugat

This word order in Hungarian (nem fekszem le koran) makes it seem as if I'm not going to bed early but I'm doing something else early... I would've thought 'nem koran fekszem le' would be a better order to indicate I'm not going to bed early but late... Am I wrong?

1 year ago

Judit294350

Yes, you are wrong. If there is a nem in the sentence it nearly always goes in front of the verb

1 year ago

bnyugat

Yes, it often does...but certainly not always. There appears to be a whole category of nem ... verb, hanem ... sentences that split the nem and the verb...such as this one I just had in an exercise: A kis, színes béka nem mimellénk ugrik, hanem timellétek. And this would appear to be one of those sentences.

1 year ago