"A börtön őre nagy, magas és széles ember."

Translation:The guard of the prison is a big, tall and wide man.

1 year ago

20 Comments


Bastette54

Unthinkingly, I wrote "the prison guard is a big, tall..." and it was rejected for "the prison's guard..." Again, I know this is a lesson on possessives, but it's much more common to say "prison guard." Does anyone agree? I'd like to report this, at least to make "prison guard" an accepted alternative, unless that would weaken the effectiveness of the lesson.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I guess saying börtönőr is also much more common in Hungarian. Hungarian makes copious use of compound nouns, cause, y'know, words don't get long enough already. :)
I'd keep the possessive as possessive in both languages.

1 year ago

Bastette54

I see what you mean:

  • börtönőr = prison guard

  • börtön őre = prison's guard

1 year ago

DavidCarver
DavidCarver

Yes, I wrote "prison guard" as well, partly because this is the normal English expression, and partly because "prison" was given as one of the hints - fooled again. Duo hasn't worked out whether it is teaching literal translation or acceptable equivalence - a fundamental question when using translation as the basic teaching technique.

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Also adding to my earlier comment, he's the guard of a certain prison, not just a prison guard in general. That's why the a is there in the Hungarian sentence, referring to "the prison".

11 months ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Is it not more a "fat" man? I never heard "wide" with people's figure.

1 year ago

JanTatouse
JanTatouse

Me neither, but széles really means wide. Fat would be kövér.

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Well nourished :-))

1 year ago

96314081311257

Széles doesn't always mean fat when used about people. It just means that the person is actually wide. For instance, Dwayne Johnson is quite wide too, but I wouldn't call him fat.

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

"Széles ember" sounds very weird to me. I would rather say "széles vállú" - "broad-shouldered".

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

Yes, of course, the whole person could be wide, not just the shoulders. It just sounds strange to me. I would say "széles termetű", which would mean something like "with a wide stature". Or I would name the particular body part that is wide. I just would not use "széles" by itself to describe a person.

Btw, "derék" (waist) has another meaning. You can use "derék ember" to describe a very good-natured, honest, reliable etc. person.

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

What's about derék? I heard that quite often, when somebody was quite well nourished/fat/wohl genährt/dick in meinen Augen. Maybe in some countries they would translate it even with healthy, rich, beautiful or nice.

1 year ago

SchlachterZoltan

I would say megtermett ember, burly man instead of széles ember.

1 year ago

Theresa110337

Why is isn't it börtönnak? When do you use the -nak and when do you not use it?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There is a long form and a short form. The given sentence is the short form, which usually goes "A [x] [y]-je". In this form the owner (x) and the property (y) have to stand in this order and close together. You can squeeze an adjective in, but not much more.

The long form is "A [x]-nek a [y]-je". Don't forget the a before the property here. This form is a bit more flexible. You can, for instance, say "A börtönnek egy magas ember az őre." Literally something like "To the prison, a tall man is its guard." You can even switch positions of owner and property. Because both have a proper suffix, they'll always find each other again. :)

Bottom line is: you can use both forms here, just don't forget the proper suffixes and articles.
Also remember that ö are front vowels, so it would be börtönnek.

1 year ago

PaulHellye

I can think of half a dozen different adjectives that are better than "wide". I settled on broad, which was rejected. Anyway, I have reported it.

It has taken me ages not to get too fussed about the English translations of many sentences here on Duolingo. The point of using Duolingo is to learn Hungarian, rather than to translate Hungarian. Sure, you need to have the Hungarian sentences translated into another language, in this case English, in order to learn and understand Hungarian. In this particular case, even though the translation of szeles, in this particular context, is plainly wrong, it doesn't matter in the overall context of learning how the possessive works in Hungarian. I know it is annoying when we come across such an awkward/wrong translations, but I just report them and move on.

(I could copy and paste the last paragraph half a dozen times in any lesson. After all, I survived the 'direction conjection' module and survived!)

2 months ago

Biff812086

I wish the hover hint didn't suggest "jail" if it's in fact not accepted.

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Make it accept it, then. :)

7 months ago

Lili920420

We do not speak of "wide" persons in English - it should be "broad" or "husky".

3 weeks ago

Lili920420

I agree with Bastette54 about "the prison guard", which is the more common English usage.

3 weeks ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.