1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Когда ты там была?"

"Когда ты там была?"

Translation:When were you there?

November 28, 2016

13 Comments


meisteg

I wish I could hear the difference between было and была so I stop getting these audio questions wrong. :-(


Theron126

"Была" should be stressed on the second syllable, было on the first.. But you can also avoid this mistake by thinking about grammar. It doesn't make sense to use neuter gender when speaking about a person.


alkoff

Была is when it's feminine Было is when it's not masculine or feminine The words who ends by 'а' are feminine ex. (Анна) The words who ends by 'о' are non masculine or feminine ex. ( окно ) If they end by a normal letter they are masculine ex.( Антон)


ElenadeTro4

why была at the end of the phase?


Shady_arc

Why would it not be there?


Jeffrey855877

Because in most Romance languages, the verb doesn't go at the end of the sentence, so one wonders if there is a reason it's at the end of the Russian sentence, and if there are other places it could be and still be good Russian syntax.

The first thing to observe is that Russian tends to use intonation rather than syntax to ask questions - Subject-verb isn't reversed to verb-subject for questions, as is done in English. Next, the adverb is placed before the verb. By doing these two things, you end up with the verb at the end.

As always, though, "That's just the way it is" is a valid response.


FrannyTheBunny

Imagine if your question said, "why would not it there be", and you'll see why the Russian grammar feels counterintuitive to an English speaker.


Will709432

Why is it feminine? была instead of был


Shady_arc

No reason. It is был if you are asking a male, была if you are asking a female, были for multiple people (or addressing one person politely).


Will709432

Okay thought I was missing something about the endings. Cheers :)


obscure-memes

Because the location (там) comes before the verb. (I think)


slothy117

Why is была at the end? I feel like I usually see it in the middle somewhere.


Cukt19

It sounded like a rapper

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.