"Когда ты там была?"

Translation:When were you there?

November 28, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


meisteg

I wish I could hear the difference between было and была so I stop getting these audio questions wrong. :-(


Theron126

"Была" should be stressed on the second syllable, было on the first.. But you can also avoid this mistake by thinking about grammar. It doesn't make sense to use neuter gender when speaking about a person.


alkoff

Была is when it's feminine Было is when it's not masculine or feminine The words who ends by 'а' are feminine ex. (Анна) The words who ends by 'о' are non masculine or feminine ex. ( окно ) If they end by a normal letter they are masculine ex.( Антон)


ElenadeTro4

why была at the end of the phase?


call.of.the.void

Because the location (там) comes before the verb. (I think)


slothy117

Why is была at the end? I feel like I usually see it in the middle somewhere.


MasonValde6

What's the difference between был, было and была?


Shady_arc

They agree with the gender/number of the subject. Modern Russian past forms are what used to be participles, just with the auxiliary verb missing ("been", "drunk", "slept", "broken", "seen"), so they did inherit that feature from adjectives.


Cukt19

It sounded like a rapper

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.