"Tóthéknak az oroszlánja madarakra vadászik."

Translation:The Tóths' lion hunts birds.

November 28, 2016

8 Comments


Krisbaudi

Tóth family's lion is hunting birds, was marked wrong, because THE was missing in the beginning. But for me it sounds strange with THE. Is it because I'm German or is both possible?

November 28, 2016

Joeintheory

Toth family's lion is wrong, the is required. I am not sure how to explain why. In English, plural proper nouns always get the.

For example, it is the United States of America and the European Union since States and European Union are plural. Really, I am not joking.

Unfortunately I don't know any simple rule for when proper nouns need the. It has to be memorized.

Maybe this reference in German will help.

November 29, 2016

Krisbaudi

Thank you, i hope to remember it. :-)

November 29, 2016

Joeintheory

But The European Union gets the singular verb is and not are. Really, I am not joking.

English is weird sometimes.

November 29, 2016

Krisbaudi

Yes, because union is singular, and states plural, like in German. Sometimes it is difficult, not to mix up all languages in one pott.

November 29, 2016

KathyLudan

Wouldn't this be Totheknek because of vowel harmony? (instead of nak?)

July 16, 2018

guntunge

I would guess this -ék suffix might have no say (always?) at vowel harmony and the ó decides here.

But it is just a guess! I also would like a proper answer.

August 11, 2018

clairelanc3

Please an explanation : why is it TóthékNAK AZ oroszlánja " but "Zsuzsa nagy parnaja" witjout NAK and without A?

February 2, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.