Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tóthéknak az oroszlánja madarakra vadászik."

Translation:The Tóths' lion hunts birds.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Tóth family's lion is hunting birds, was marked wrong, because THE was missing in the beginning. But for me it sounds strange with THE. Is it because I'm German or is both possible?

1 year ago

Joeintheory

Toth family's lion is wrong, the is required. I am not sure how to explain why. In English, plural proper nouns always get the.

For example, it is the United States of America and the European Union since States and European Union are plural. Really, I am not joking.

Unfortunately I don't know any simple rule for when proper nouns need the. It has to be memorized.

Maybe this reference in German will help.

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Thank you, i hope to remember it. :-)

1 year ago

Joeintheory

But The European Union gets the singular verb is and not are. Really, I am not joking.

English is weird sometimes.

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Yes, because union is singular, and states plural, like in German. Sometimes it is difficult, not to mix up all languages in one pott.

1 year ago

KathyLudan

Wouldn't this be Totheknek because of vowel harmony? (instead of nak?)

3 months ago

guntunge
guntunge

I would guess this -ék suffix might have no say (always?) at vowel harmony and the ó decides here.

But it is just a guess! I also would like a proper answer.

2 months ago