1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esta casa es amplia."

"Esta casa es amplia."

Translation:This house is spacious.

February 13, 2013

24 Comments


Talca

Memory cue: amplify = to make LARGE. Por eso: "amplio/a" = spacious (LARGE). Works for me. Hope that it helps, chicos.


dickbeverly

I chose "roomy" from my dictionary...and it's wrong!


ConverseCrew

Why not suggest that as an acceptable translation?


DavidLBump

Also it's in reference to a house. I think if you look at adds for houses or type "roomy house" in a search engine, you will find lots of examples that fit "ample" or "spacious" houses. -- oh yes and I did report I thought it should be accepted.


talllatvianguy

I feel as though "roomy" should be accepted


AaronPerez

While ample isn't the only translation for amplia, is this the usual word that a native speaker would use? Wouldn't a native speaker use espaciosa?


marcy65brown

"Este" is the masculine form of "this." Ex: este coche, este hombre, este niƱo, este libro.


MattEdwards1

Surely casa means both house and home?


lindafraser

Yes, I agree that both should be acceptable translations although there seems to be a slight preference for "el hogar" to mean "home" and "la casa" to translate as "the house". See what about.com has to say on the matter: http://spanish.about.com/od/translationsfromenglish/a/words-for-home.htm


JDBreeze1

"Ample" was also accepted. Should it have been?


BobTallyHo

I think so, even if it is not really a common English usage in this sentence. In this context, ample might better be translated as 'large enough' or just 'enough'.


randnash

I used big enough. That was wrong but that is the way I would always say "ample"


DavidLBump

To me "ample" implies that it has at least a little more than "enough" room. For example, if a woman is said to have an ample bosom, that generally means she has an above-average chest measurement. Also note that one of the suggested translations is "spacious" -- you don't use a term like that for something that's simply "big enough," do you? You might say a house that is spacious and roomy is "big enough," but someone else is likely to say, "that's putting it mildly!"


Capsandnumbers

Yeah, I recognised it looked like "ample", which made me translate it as "plenty", meaning "big enough".


elliottspoon

"This house is plenty" was not accepted. Why?


Majklo_Blic

If I had to guess, amplia refers directly to the actual size and roominess of the house. While plenty could also imply that, it might instead be referring to other things such as cost, or even its roominess relative to the number of people living there: "This one-bedroom apartment is plenty for the two of us right now, but hardly spacious enough if we decide to start a family."

I think that 'plenty' would be a valid synonym for suficiente or bastante, but not here.


Amy596267

Whats wrong with big? :(


RyagonIV

I guess this sentence wants you to be a bit more poetic. :)


ToddTheOdd

Think amplia=ample like a large amount (of space)


ohnoitsthefuzz

And man is it palatial. I love what they did with the regalia!


Dotiz

I've seen you before talca


brentmcd

It's a double-wide.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.