"Esta casa es amplia."

Translation:This house is spacious.

February 13, 2013

24 Comments


Talca

Memory cue: amplify = to make LARGE. Por eso: "amplio/a" = spacious (LARGE). Works for me. Hope that it helps, chicos.

April 11, 2013

dickbeverly

I chose "roomy" from my dictionary...and it's wrong!

February 13, 2013

TomatoGrower

Why not suggest that as an acceptable translation?

February 18, 2013

DavidLBump

Also it's in reference to a house. I think if you look at adds for houses or type "roomy house" in a search engine, you will find lots of examples that fit "ample" or "spacious" houses. -- oh yes and I did report I thought it should be accepted.

September 24, 2017

talllatvianguy

I feel as though "roomy" should be accepted

July 26, 2017

AaronPerez

While ample isn't the only translation for amplia, is this the usual word that a native speaker would use? Wouldn't a native speaker use espaciosa?

August 17, 2015

flowstyleliving

Why not este?

January 26, 2016

marcy65brown

"Este" is the masculine form of "this." Ex: este coche, este hombre, este niƱo, este libro.

February 22, 2016

MattEdwards1

Surely casa means both house and home?

July 23, 2013

lindafraser

Yes, I agree that both should be acceptable translations although there seems to be a slight preference for "el hogar" to mean "home" and "la casa" to translate as "the house". See what about.com has to say on the matter: http://spanish.about.com/od/translationsfromenglish/a/words-for-home.htm

April 29, 2014

JDBreeze1

"Ample" was also accepted. Should it have been?

November 2, 2013

BobTallyHo

I think so, even if it is not really a common English usage in this sentence. In this context, ample might better be translated as 'large enough' or just 'enough'.

January 27, 2014

randnash

I used big enough. That was wrong but that is the way I would always say "ample"

September 24, 2014

janabutler

Me too!

April 12, 2015

DavidLBump

To me "ample" implies that it has at least a little more than "enough" room. For example, if a woman is said to have an ample bosom, that generally means she has an above-average chest measurement. Also note that one of the suggested translations is "spacious" -- you don't use a term like that for something that's simply "big enough," do you? You might say a house that is spacious and roomy is "big enough," but someone else is likely to say, "that's putting it mildly!"

September 24, 2017

Capsandnumbers

Yeah, I recognised it looked like "ample", which made me translate it as "plenty", meaning "big enough".

September 2, 2017

elliottspoon

"This house is plenty" was not accepted. Why?

January 3, 2015

Majklo_Blic

If I had to guess, amplia refers directly to the actual size and roominess of the house. While plenty could also imply that, it might instead be referring to other things such as cost, or even its roominess relative to the number of people living there: "This one-bedroom apartment is plenty for the two of us right now, but hardly spacious enough if we decide to start a family."

I think that 'plenty' would be a valid synonym for suficiente or bastante, but not here.

May 3, 2015

Amy596267

Whats wrong with big? :(

December 21, 2017

RyagonIV

I guess this sentence wants you to be a bit more poetic. :)

April 9, 2018

ToddTheOdd

Think amplia=ample like a large amount (of space)

February 23, 2017

ohnoitsthefuzz

And man is it palatial. I love what they did with the regalia!

April 25, 2017

Dotiz

I've seen you before talca

June 12, 2017

brentmcd

It's a double-wide.

March 20, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.