"Το πιάτο είναι πάνω στο ξύλινο τριγωνικό τραπέζι."

Translation:The plate is on the triangular wooden table.

November 28, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PhilSimmonds

The adjectival order here - triangular wooden, is different to Greek. Is there a rule in Greek?


troll1995

No, the same order is also accepted.


brjaga

Does one sound more natural than the other? I would only really use "wooden triangular table" in English if there were multiple triangular tables, and I wanted to specify that I was referring specifically to the wooden one.


deryckchan

I agree that in English "triangular wooden table" is correct, hence the default translation here has different word orders in English and Greek.


JillianKant12

What the hell? Wooden triangular table was not accepted!


jaye16
  1. Although the "wooden triangular table" is odd-sounding to native English speakers, it is one of the accepted translations. Why your translation wasn't accepted is unknown since we are not able o see what you wrote.
  2. You should have made a REPORT, you must have had an error.

3.. what is not accepted is the language you use to refer to those of us who create these courses and moderate them.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


JPolits

I have had it marked wrong on both the desktop and on my mobile app as well


jaye16

Thank you, that's why we need Reports, we have found a problem in the incubator which is now corrected.


JillianKant12

It wants "triangular wooden table".


Daniela438503

Why dish is not accepted?


Anna996495

I think in English a plate is typically flat, while a dish is typically curved, like a shallow bowl (for example for soup) - maybe it's the same in Greek.


jaye16

Either "dish" or "plate" are correct and accepted here.


Celso491350

Το πιάτο είναι πάνω στο ξύλινο τριγωνικό τραπέζι. Correct solution: The plate is on the triangular wooden table. Wrong, my answer was right: The plate is on the wooden triangular table.


jaye16

If you read the other comments on this page you will see that "the plate is on the wooden triangular table." is one of the accepted translations and if it wasn't accepted for you you should have made a REPORT.

There are instructions for how to make a Report in the same comment.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.