1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Cărțile nu sunt vechi, ele s…

"Cărțile nu sunt vechi, ele sunt noi."

Translation:The books are not old, they are new.

November 28, 2016

6 Comments


dieprinzessin

is vechi for objects an bătrân for people ?


SaucerMoron

I'm no native, but I believe so! Bătrân has synonyms like "aged" and "senile," while vechi has synonyms like "obsolete" and "ancient." (I could be wrong, though, because I also saw that vechi could be a synonym for bătrân. We need a native, haha.)

http://dex.dictoo.eu/index.php?m=0&cheie=vechi


MsGeorgia

Yes, vechi is for objects and bătrân is for living things, including trees.


EmmaMitche89062

Thanks for now, anyway.


rilianxi

is cărțile neuter?


Caesar_Imperator

No, the word „carte” is feminine.

O carte, două cărți

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.