"Cărțile nu sunt vechi, ele sunt noi."

Translation:The books are not old, they are new.

11/28/2016, 3:21:52 PM

6 Comments


dieprinzessin

is vechi for objects an bătrân for people ?

5/17/2017, 8:18:12 AM

SaucerMoron

I'm no native, but I believe so! Bătrân has synonyms like "aged" and "senile," while vechi has synonyms like "obsolete" and "ancient." (I could be wrong, though, because I also saw that vechi could be a synonym for bătrân. We need a native, haha.)

http://dex.dictoo.eu/index.php?m=0&cheie=vechi

6/13/2018, 8:19:36 PM

EmmaMitche89062

Thanks for now, anyway.

7/1/2018, 4:32:24 PM

MsGeorgia

Yes, vechi is for objects and bătrân is for living things, including trees.

11/19/2018, 11:38:30 AM

rilianxi

is cărțile neuter?

11/28/2016, 3:21:52 PM

Caesar_Imperator

No, the word „carte” is feminine.

O carte, două cărți

11/28/2016, 4:08:06 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.