1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το πουκάμισο του είναι ανοιχ…

"Το πουκάμισο του είναι ανοιχτό."

Translation:His shirt is open.

November 28, 2016

4 Comments


Dmatafonov

why His shirt is light incorrect?


troll1995
Mod

If you wanted to talk about light color, you would say ανοιχτόχρωμο or ανοιχτό + the color p.e ανοιχτό κόκκινο= light red. Light with the meaning of "not heavy" is ελαφρύ. Ανοιχτό means light only when followed by a color.


goofygoatgirl7

it says 'light' on the translation. How can that not be correct?


D_..
Mod

Please read troll1995's comment above.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.