"Το πουκάμισο του είναι ανοιχτό."

Translation:His shirt is open.

11/28/2016, 3:29:28 PM

4 Comments


Dmatafonov

why His shirt is light incorrect?

11/28/2016, 3:29:28 PM

troll1995
Mod

If you wanted to talk about light color, you would say ανοιχτόχρωμο or ανοιχτό + the color p.e ανοιχτό κόκκινο= light red. Light with the meaning of "not heavy" is ελαφρύ. Ανοιχτό means light only when followed by a color.

11/28/2016, 7:42:23 PM

CassieKerr2

it says 'light' on the translation. How can that not be correct?

1/31/2018, 4:49:39 PM

D_..
Mod

Please read troll1995's comment above.

1/31/2018, 5:07:37 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.