1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mis padres quieren comer emp…

"Mis padres quieren comer emparedados."

Translation:My parents want to eat sandwiches.

February 21, 2014

21 Comments


vogensen

i am not sure if emparedado is the most common translation for sandwich. I know that in Spain it is bocadillo and in Mexico it is torta. In many countries they say a variation of sandwich, pronouncing the English word. Any ideas?


CattleRustler

Everyone i have asked has said emparedado is definitely not the word they use for sandwich. My mexican friends say Torta, others from Latin Amer. say sandwich (with spanish vowels) mi novia from Peru dice "pan con..." and the word for whatever it is they want on the bread. DL made this same mistake with Dawn/Sunrise by teaching Madrugada. That is incorrect, its amanecer. Madrugada es desde media noche a 5/6 AM, then you have amanecer, then dia...


BryanAJParry

Yeah, can Duolingo please change the default word to something else? My wife is Spanish and we know many Spanish-speakers, be they from Spain or various parts of Latin America, and NONE of them use this word or have even heard of it!!!


PeterB44

Yup, here in Spain it's bocadillo - don't know where Duo got "emparedado" from. Ohh. Maybe It's a penguin. Duo does love ❤️ his penguins????


MrMitchellT

In Colombia they say sandwich (but pronounced "Chan-weish"), I've never heard of an "emparedado".


rspreng

It is a rare and obscure translation for 'sandwich.' :) Search the word here on Duo and you'll find few people in the world use it.


Fricatives

My parents just say 'sandwich' if they refer to a typical American-style sandwich. I only ever heard 'Torta' if it was a Mexican-style concoction. I have never heard of emparedado, however...


vogensen

I guess it could also be translated as "immured". Hey, it could be a fetish or just eating indoors, as opposed to exparedados, if the word exists.


cristinamv10

I am spanish an i try to do this for fun an emparedados is not comon you can say sandwich if the bred is bimbo and the oder way to say that is bocata


imjohnmoore

Emparedado is an unknown word in Mexico and the southwestern US.


m.tastic

I agree. They should use "bocadillo" as an alternate translation.


RKehle

In panama they sell emparedados at many "cafeterias" (coffee shops). The are made by folding a flat piece of dough (masa) folded over a filling into a triangle and then baked of fried. Filings can be carne, pollo, queso, etc. They are not sandwiches. These same places sell "sandwiches".


ClaireStan

Couldn't this also be "my parents like to eat sandwiches"? Since "querer" can be translated as "to want" or "to like"?


lexx_it

I believe that querer may mean to love somebody, but not something.


ArvindPradhan

Actually IMO like is a better translation than want.


Andreaja69

'Gustar' is 'to like', 'querer' is 'to want'. The confusion arises in that in English it is impolite to say 'I/we want......' , so we say 'I/we would like....'. This does not imply that we either like or dislike what we are 'wanting'. When I was a child, my parents used to say, 'I want doesn't get!'


valugi

I did lived in Spain for 4 years and never heard of "emparedados" for a sandwich. It has the meaning of prisoner, and acording to RAE has 2 meanings. (real academia espanola - el standard de la lengua) http://dle.rae.es/?id=Em6xL9Z

  1. adj. Recluso por castigo, penitencia o propia voluntad.
  2. m. Porción pequeña de jamón u otra vianda, entre dos rebanadas de pan de molde.

Anyway, in the common language, there are 10+ other words to use for a sandwich before that.


RainAndAGoodBook

I am a native speaker (ES-MX), and found "emparedados" to be an odd choice. Tortas and sandwiches (Spanish vowels) in Mexico.


RKehle

Copied from the menu @ Dos Cucharas, a restaurant next to my apartment in Panama City, Panama:Exquisita exposición gourmet, que ofrece atractivos emparedados, elegantes ensaladas, apetecibles sopas, especiales platos de pescados y carnes, tentadores postres estilos francés y variadas tapas, además de batidos/jugos naturales, té de infusión, chocolates, café, cervezas artesanales y vinos espumantes. Emparedados are offered at most lunch stops.

When we first arrived in Panama, the butcher at the local supermarket gave us a spread sheet that explained the names for various cuts of beef (rows) versus the country (columns), mostly Central and S. American. Not a single name applied to more than two countries. In any store that sells food, ask for Cacahuetes (Mexican for peanuts) and you'll get a blank stare. In Panama they a Mani.


Flatz11

In Spain they say Sandwich for a Sandwich and bocadillo for a roll


Christophe542429

I feel like the course is more based in a sort of latinoamerican spanish

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.