1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Zahlen stimmen."

"Die Zahlen stimmen."

Translation:The numbers are true.

February 21, 2014

20 Comments


Utnapis

Why not "The numbers match"?


SauliusVei

"The figures are correct". To my mind this is also a valid answer. Surprised at least.


ferrokid

Why not "The numbers add up"?


[deactivated user]

    Stimmen means agree or similar. So the numbers are true or exact implies that the numbers are verified.

    I, too, thought The numbers add up, but I see it more as an affirmation of a conclusion drawn from either a balance sheet or some kind of business plan.

    I don't think it fits here.


Manny4us

    What's "stimmen" suppose to mean? I got definitonsn such as "attune" from the hint box.


Sarah851648

    It usually means "to be correct", but it can also mean "to attune an instrument", as in: "Ich stimme meine Geige" or "Ich lasse mein Klavier stimmen".


R0dluvan

    Why not "check out"?


Sir_Percival

    Absolutely terrible audio. The voice slurs the syllables of Zahlen together; I couldn't even hear the l.


kkulonja

    Why not "The numbers concur."?


psycolemming

    I think we can all agree that there are many other, better, answers the this question :)


LadyOra

    Why not "fit"?


MariaPfe

    As the verb ***stimmen" means to be right, to agree, I have just translated

    "The numbers agree" and it has been accepted.


Gabe692041

    Why not the count is correct?


ymkhalil

    why not "the numbers are agreed upon" my latest info is that stimmt = agreed upon, im very confused right now


pellucidon

    Why not "The numbers hold"?


    [deactivated user]

      Doesn't sound very English to me.


Sharon554215

      The numbers tally? No?


larboi

      The numbers count


30201102

      Does this have the same meaning as the english expression "the numbers don't lie" (i.e., "the facts speak for themselves")?


LadyOra

      I understood it more along the lines of "these particular numbers are correct", i.e. there is no mistake, no bookkeeping fraud or anything of the sort. :) Not as a general statement on numbers never lying. But I could be wrong...

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.