Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las faldas"

Translation:The skirts

5 years ago

11 Comments


undura

the sound is very hard to hear .. is the 'f' not clearly pronounced in Spanish? it sounds like 'p'. this was a new word for me so I was trying to think was it /p/ /b/ /v/ which all sound very similar in Spanish, was pretty surprised that it was /f/

3 years ago

Jr.Lincoln

Im using my phone and its pretty clear for me. Sorry you guys and gals are having difficulties.

3 years ago

Deloriius

Is the "D" in this silent? I had so much trouble speaking this one. Only after I pronounced it "Las falas" did it finally accept my answer. But someone else said the "L" was silent, am I just missing something?

2 years ago

Andrew48

The L isn't silent, nor is the D. The reason you might not be hearing the latter is because D has a "softer" sound in Spanish, when not at the beginning of words. It's between an English D and hard TH (as in "that") and is pronounced with the tip of the tongue at the teeth, instead of farther back in the mouth.

2 years ago

Deloriius

Ahh, OK thanks!

2 years ago

tabarnaque

I can't even remember seeing this word up until now.

4 years ago

OwlJulie

She isnt proniuncing the l. 'Las fadas' instead of las faldas.

4 years ago

Syeda.S.Zahan

i agree with undura, the sound is hard to hear

2 years ago

kahnia1

it said it was wrong because I didn't add a extra s in skirts

2 years ago

Theoden2007

i accidentally said the skirts (in literal english)

1 year ago

eileen1075

i can not here it

1 year ago