1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las faldas"

"Las faldas"

Translation:The skirts

February 13, 2013

11 Comments


undura

the sound is very hard to hear .. is the 'f' not clearly pronounced in Spanish? it sounds like 'p'. this was a new word for me so I was trying to think was it /p/ /b/ /v/ which all sound very similar in Spanish, was pretty surprised that it was /f/


Jr.Lincoln

Im using my phone and its pretty clear for me. Sorry you guys and gals are having difficulties.


Deloriius

Is the "D" in this silent? I had so much trouble speaking this one. Only after I pronounced it "Las falas" did it finally accept my answer. But someone else said the "L" was silent, am I just missing something?


Andrew48

The L isn't silent, nor is the D. The reason you might not be hearing the latter is because D has a "softer" sound in Spanish, when not at the beginning of words. It's between an English D and hard TH (as in "that") and is pronounced with the tip of the tongue at the teeth, instead of farther back in the mouth.


tabarnaque

I can't even remember seeing this word up until now.


OwlJulie

She isnt proniuncing the l. 'Las fadas' instead of las faldas.


Syeda.S.Zahan

i agree with undura, the sound is hard to hear


kahnia1

it said it was wrong because I didn't add a extra s in skirts


Theoden2007

i accidentally said the skirts (in literal english)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.