"Las faldas"

Translation:The skirts

February 13, 2013

11 Comments


undura

the sound is very hard to hear .. is the 'f' not clearly pronounced in Spanish? it sounds like 'p'. this was a new word for me so I was trying to think was it /p/ /b/ /v/ which all sound very similar in Spanish, was pretty surprised that it was /f/

August 25, 2014

Jr.Lincoln

Im using my phone and its pretty clear for me. Sorry you guys and gals are having difficulties.

May 26, 2015

Deloriius

Is the "D" in this silent? I had so much trouble speaking this one. Only after I pronounced it "Las falas" did it finally accept my answer. But someone else said the "L" was silent, am I just missing something?

November 9, 2015

Andrew48

The L isn't silent, nor is the D. The reason you might not be hearing the latter is because D has a "softer" sound in Spanish, when not at the beginning of words. It's between an English D and hard TH (as in "that") and is pronounced with the tip of the tongue at the teeth, instead of farther back in the mouth.

November 9, 2015

Deloriius

Ahh, OK thanks!

November 11, 2015

tabarnaque

I can't even remember seeing this word up until now.

August 29, 2013

OwlJulie

She isnt proniuncing the l. 'Las fadas' instead of las faldas.

February 6, 2014

Syeda.S.Zahan

i agree with undura, the sound is hard to hear

January 31, 2016

kahnia1

it said it was wrong because I didn't add a extra s in skirts

February 25, 2016

Theoden2007

i accidentally said the skirts (in literal english)

September 28, 2016

eileen1075

i can not here it

October 27, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.