"Morgenstemning i ørkenen"

Translation:Morning mood in the desert

November 28, 2016

12 Comments


iwc2ufan

From the context here, I'm not sure I know how morgenstemning is used. Morning mood isn't really an expression I use or have heard in English.

November 28, 2016

Luke_5.1991

This is a reference to a famous Norwegian tune.

November 28, 2016

iwc2ufan

Ah, thanks!

November 28, 2016

AnaSrsh

Cool!

How would you say "morning mood" as in when you wake up in the morning in a bad mood?

February 4, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

You could say that you're "morgengretten", literally "morning grumpy". It has its own dictionary entry and all.

December 5, 2018

Anna822164

Doesn't mean anything in English - it's not that clear what it is supposed to mean in Norwegian. I don't think this is useful, especially without any explanation or context.

April 17, 2017

ScandiShade

Is the concept typically Norwegian? I have never come across such a thing! Has it got a negative or positive or neutral connotation?

February 2, 2017

ScandiShade

Thank you for the link, I never knew the composer was Norwegian...

But I still don't know if morgenstemning is typically Norwegian way of expressing a particular feeling (positive? Negative? Neutral?) or something? I tried to google but I haven't found anything about it.

Usually I wouldn't associate Grieg's composition with my morgenstemning...

July 9, 2017

FLchick

I am familiar with the tune, but did not know its title, composer or that it comes from Peer Gynt. Takk.

December 5, 2018

RichardKay4

This is a reference to Grieg - Peer Gynt

May 29, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.