1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A turisták felmennek a toron…

"A turisták felmennek a toronyba és a toronyból fényképeznek."

Translation:The tourists go up into the tower and take photos from the tower.

November 28, 2016

16 Comments


henriette.62049

It should be 'up into the tower'


cath530153

Or just "up the tower". Go up to the tower could, to my mind, mean that they just go to stand beside it. Doesn't "felmennek" mean they climb up it rather than just go up to it?


RyagonIV

They go up (a hill, probably), and then into the tower. They probably climb the stairs inside, too, but that isn't mentioned. That would be expressed as "felmegy a toronyban", for instance.


MrrzyV

No, ban is static. Ba maybe but not ban, with menni


MrrzyV

This seems to be clearly that they go up the tower, not up a hill to a tower, which would have been -hez. My comment is that in English you'd say from it and not repeat The tower.


[deactivated user]

    I agree they can't take photos from the tower if they don't go up it.


Zsuzsi97194

    Reported at least 1 year ago but not corrected.


Patricia460976

    To me, the English sentence say that they go up to, but not inside, the tower. They then take pictures from that vantage point. We also would not repeat "tower."


Bastette54

    I thought "toronyba" meant "into the tower", not "to the tower". Duo wants the latter.


RyagonIV

    I think the creators had a train of thought like "'Going to the store' is 'az üzletbe megy', so 'going to the tower' should be 'a toronyba megy'." English is weird.

    The people go up (a hill probably) and then into the tower. I'm not sure if "up into the tower" is good English, maybe "up and into the tower"?


BigWayne19

    ...up into the tower" is good English...

    ------- it is . . .

    Big 7 oct 18


BigWayne19

    ------- if they go up onto the top of the tower, why isn't it "a toronyRA megy " ? and then "a toronyro'l " ? . . .

    Big 30 nov 20


Bastette54

    Thanks. So this is one of those examples where the prepositional ending doesn't correspond literally to the English word we usually use for it? I've encountered this with other endings (eg, -ra/-re), but "-be" usually means into, literally. I guess when someone goes to the store, they are going to go into the store when they get there, but in English we just say "go to" the store. This is more obvious with the "store" example, but less so for this situation. It wasn't clear to me whether they went up (a hill, or stairs, etc) to get to the tower, and then went inside, or stood outside the tower taking pictures.


RyagonIV

    Yeah, English is a bit.. imprecise when it comes to locations, often using "going to" and "being at" when you're actually "going into" and "being in". Hungarian is more straightforward there, in most cases. You want to enter the store, so you use "az üzletbe". The people are entering the tower, so you use "a toronyba".


Zsuzsi97194

    There are towers on level ground, as well, since we are coming up with fantasies for this sentence. So Eric says why would they take pictures FROM the tower if they weren't already UP in it, but they could be at the door, at ground level taking pictures from that vantage point. Patricia says they go up to the tower but not in it. LOL - I think we have exhausted the possibilities for interpreting the potential translations for this sentence.


RyagonIV

    My interpretation of the sentences always bases on the Hungarian translations, and here it's pretty unambiguous: they walk up, into the tower, and photograph out of it.

    Hm, they could also walk up the stairs to the tower's entrace, how about this?

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.