1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El gato duerme cerca del per…

"El gato duerme cerca del perro."

Translation:The cat sleeps near the dog.

February 13, 2013

16 Comments


FPTI

Aw, they're friends now!


Yagisan

So cerca goes with de?


rspreng

It does in this case, "cerca de" is a preposition meaning "near, close, about." "Cerca" is an adverb meaning "close, near"


zfolwick

I honestly cant hear the difference between "cerca" and "acerca".


Slotkenov

Isn't "The cat sleeps around the dog" a bit strange English sentence?


zfolwick

a bit. It's certainly not one that would need to be said a lot.


Roger_Burke

Yes, but the object language is Spanish and not English. Literal translations often look odd in the target language. I like to make a rough literal translation just to make sure I have the original meaning correct and then refine the translation to accomodate the target language's sensibilities.


yiminhao

So, can't say cerca el perro, should go with "cerca de"?


Sarah_Starshi

Typos are my worst enemy.


priella1

The cat sleeps nearby the dog.


shortcuttt

the cat sleep near of the dog? why isn't it just "el gato duerme cerca el perro"?


jfGor

because 'cerca' is an adverb. 'cerca de is a preposition. A preposition requires an object. An adverb does not. In our sentence 'the dog' is the object of the preposition 'cerca de'. If you want to use the adverb 'cerca' you can say 'el gato and el perro está cerca. The dog and the cat are nearby.


jennyb233

I think this goes back to the early conversations around our pets being considered as people so you have to use the del..this is a guess.


jfGor

No, the del comes from part of the preposition "cerca de" + 'el' (the) meaning "near, close, about." de + el =del.


jennyb233

Ok, thanks...your explanation below is very helpful!


R3-D9

Very daring cat!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started