1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was bieten sie denn an?"

"Was bieten sie denn an?"

Translation:What do they offer?

February 21, 2014

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Paddoz

Why is the "denn" not translated?


christian

It's a modal particle. There's no exact equivalent in English, so it's best to omit it.

http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/mis_04.html


Paddoz

Thanks, the page you liked is great!


pmm123

Very helpful link! I often don't know what to do with these particles, but now I have a reference. Thank you!


SydneyBlakem

"What do they offer because" what does this mean? Why not just "was bieten sie an"?


JorgLovoll

How would you express "what do they offer, then?" in German?


JonnaNono

then = dann, where as denn = because. Your sentence would most probably be "Was bieten sie dann an?"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.