Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not want those shoes nor those pants."

Translation:No quiero esos zapatos ni esos pantalones.

0
5 years ago

26 Comments


Mirrored

Why eso and not ese?

8
Reply4 years ago

LuisAlfonsoLopez

In plural never is = ESES... Because the plural masculine is ESOS and ESAS femenine.

for example= ME GUSTAN esos ZAPATOS. I like those shoes.

I like those skirts. ME GUSTAN esas FALDAS..

18
Reply14 years ago

LewisH65
LewisH65

That's informative, thank you for your comment. I suppose that makes sense in that most 'neutral' plurals are just masculine.

2
Reply4 years ago

GoldenSofa

I think "ese" made plural becomes "esos". There's no such thing as "eses".

4
Reply14 years ago

HelenWende1

First I had to learn the counterintuitive "eso is neuter and ese is masculine," and now I have to unlearn that for plurals. I know that asking, "Why not the other way around" regarding the singular form is useless, yet it comes to mind whenever I see this or similar items.

0
Reply13 years ago

jkjacobt4

Yes. Esas is feminine. For example:"Esas manzanas son rojos". It is esas because apple is feminine. Ese is masculine. So it's the opposite. You would use eso if you dont know what the object is. Yes, there is no such thing as eses.

Hope this helps

3
Reply4 years ago

DonDolly

I never know when to use Eso and Ese!

1
Reply4 years ago

dickbeverly

Why would zapatas not be correct? How distinguish from zapatos?

1
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

zapatos is a masculine noun for shoes, and "esos" is the masculine demonstrative adjective for "those." "Zapatas" require "esas." On a side note, my dictionary tells me zapata is a feminine noun for half-boot or brake shoe.

9
Reply5 years ago

dickbeverly

Muchas gracias, amigo!

0
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

de nada

0
Reply5 years ago

bvanw
bvanw

Why not "ni eso pantalon"?

1
Reply5 years ago

lesliewilman
lesliewilman

If you'd written "ni ese pantalón" that should have been right, but at the moment they seem to be saying "pantalón" means "a pant" - in English that´s a short, deep exhalation of breath.

5
Reply5 years ago

pleiadian_

Would it still be correct there was a "ni" before "esos zapatos"?

0
Reply4 years ago

elfrinka

Yes

0
Reply3 years ago

lahlah1009
lahlah1009

So back onto the topic of the eso ese, ese is masculine, so ese should be used instead of eso

0
Reply4 years ago

marianne.w4

Yes but the plural of ese is esos and not eses. And here the musculine nouns are plural

3
Reply4 years ago

Phil46

all good stuff. I struggle with the missing word- sometimes its in sometimes its out confusing.

0
Reply4 years ago

hunsua
hunsua

"tampoco" esta mal

0
Reply3 years ago

Dramirez666

No deseo esos zapatos ni esos pantalones?

0
Reply3 years ago

57flora

Why not nunca quiero esos ....ni....?

0
Reply3 years ago

HelenWende1

I'm guessing it's because "Nunca" means never, and the sentence says "i do not". Never would be a stronger statement.

0
Reply3 years ago

ErwinGartz

DL corrects me with "No deseo esos ..." where I thought it was "No tengo". Have we used "deseo" earlier?

0
Reply3 years ago

tjeuten

I wrote: "Quiero ni esos zapatos ni esos pantalones" Which literally means:"I want not those shoes nor those pants" Isn't that also right? Instead of putting the 'no' before 'quiero', I just put it in front of the 'zapatos'

Please note: I'm a non-native english speaker nor am I a native spanish speaker

0
Reply3 years ago

DaveT
DaveT

Pants in English is treated as plural even when it is singular. IF someone is offering me an outfit, and I'm fine with the shirt and the tie and the socks, its just the two shoes and the one pair of pants that I'm rejecting, wouldn't I say:

No quiero esos zapatos ni eso pantalone.

0
Reply2 years ago

LKilinski

Ni no. NO. NI AND NO ARE pRETTY MUCH THE SAME THING. PRETTY MUCH. PRETTY. MUCH.

0
Reply1 year ago