1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I do not want those shoes no…

"I do not want those shoes nor those pants."

Translation:No quiero esos zapatos ni esos pantalones.

February 13, 2013

26 Comments


Mirrored

Why eso and not ese?


LuisAlfonsoLopez

In plural never is = ESES... Because the plural masculine is ESOS and ESAS femenine.

for example= ME GUSTAN esos ZAPATOS. I like those shoes.

I like those skirts. ME GUSTAN esas FALDAS..


LewisH65

That's informative, thank you for your comment. I suppose that makes sense in that most 'neutral' plurals are just masculine.


GoldenSofa

I think "ese" made plural becomes "esos". There's no such thing as "eses".


HelenWende1

First I had to learn the counterintuitive "eso is neuter and ese is masculine," and now I have to unlearn that for plurals. I know that asking, "Why not the other way around" regarding the singular form is useless, yet it comes to mind whenever I see this or similar items.


jkjacobt4

Yes. Esas is feminine. For example:"Esas manzanas son rojos". It is esas because apple is feminine. Ese is masculine. So it's the opposite. You would use eso if you dont know what the object is. Yes, there is no such thing as eses.

Hope this helps


DonDolly

I never know when to use Eso and Ese!


dickbeverly

Why would zapatas not be correct? How distinguish from zapatos?


rspreng

zapatos is a masculine noun for shoes, and "esos" is the masculine demonstrative adjective for "those." "Zapatas" require "esas." On a side note, my dictionary tells me zapata is a feminine noun for half-boot or brake shoe.


dickbeverly

Muchas gracias, amigo!


bvanw

Why not "ni eso pantalon"?


lesliewilman

If you'd written "ni ese pantalón" that should have been right, but at the moment they seem to be saying "pantalón" means "a pant" - in English that´s a short, deep exhalation of breath.


pleiadian_

Would it still be correct there was a "ni" before "esos zapatos"?


lahlah1009

So back onto the topic of the eso ese, ese is masculine, so ese should be used instead of eso


marianne.w4

Yes but the plural of ese is esos and not eses. And here the musculine nouns are plural


Phil46

all good stuff. I struggle with the missing word- sometimes its in sometimes its out confusing.


hunsua

"tampoco" esta mal


Dramirez666

No deseo esos zapatos ni esos pantalones?


57flora

Why not nunca quiero esos ....ni....?


HelenWende1

I'm guessing it's because "Nunca" means never, and the sentence says "i do not". Never would be a stronger statement.


ErwinGartz

DL corrects me with "No deseo esos ..." where I thought it was "No tengo". Have we used "deseo" earlier?


tjeuten

I wrote: "Quiero ni esos zapatos ni esos pantalones" Which literally means:"I want not those shoes nor those pants" Isn't that also right? Instead of putting the 'no' before 'quiero', I just put it in front of the 'zapatos'

Please note: I'm a non-native english speaker nor am I a native spanish speaker


DaveT

Pants in English is treated as plural even when it is singular. IF someone is offering me an outfit, and I'm fine with the shirt and the tie and the socks, its just the two shoes and the one pair of pants that I'm rejecting, wouldn't I say:

No quiero esos zapatos ni eso pantalone.


LKilinski

Ni no. NO. NI AND NO ARE pRETTY MUCH THE SAME THING. PRETTY MUCH. PRETTY. MUCH.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.