"Màucủachiếcgiàytímhồng."

Translation:The colors of the shoe are violet and pink.

2 years ago

11 Comments


faiteslebruit

"Purple" is not accepted as an answer?

2 years ago

Songve

In some sentences it is. Why? You got me...

9 months ago

helloeddy83

Why is "The color of the shoe is violet and pink" wrong? How do I know if its talking about a pair of shoes rather than just one shoe?

1 year ago

ForgetUmbrella
ForgetUmbrella

That's not the problem. In the English sentence, you have multiple colours (plural), but you only wrote "colour" as a singular noun rather than "colours".

But to answer your second question, to know the shoes are plural, there'd be a word indicating plurality, like "các", "những", "đôi" (pair), or even a number.

1 year ago

SanDigital
SanDigital

No, his English sentence is what the vast majority of native English speakers would say. If something, like clothing, has multiple colors, we still talk about it in the singular. We would say something like "The color of the shirt IS black and white". We probably wouldn't say "*The colors of the shirt are black and white" (note: the second sentence isn't wrong, but more English speakers would prefer the first)

3 weeks ago

Van491025

Should accept both spellings of 'colour' and 'color'

1 year ago

StewartMM

I hate this question, I keep getting it wrong, repeatedly, and it's not because I don't understand the Vietnamese meaning, it's because I am forced to put down for the 'right answer' something that sounds very unnatural to me in English and other more natural-sounding answers get rejected. That should not be so.

11 months ago

brahmachakra
brahmachakra

Why is the shoe???? One single shoe?

6 months ago

Mu6OVm

So nice :O

4 months ago

Hillary602594

Why is there no plurality marker for "colours"?

3 months ago

George207482

Why not "The shoe's color… ?"

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.