1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Màu của chiếc giày là tím và…

"Màu của chiếc giày tím hồng."

Translation:The colors of the shoe are violet and pink.

November 28, 2016

4 Comments


helloeddy83

Why is "The color of the shoe is violet and pink" wrong? How do I know if its talking about a pair of shoes rather than just one shoe?


faiteslebruit

"Purple" is not accepted as an answer?


Van491025

Should accept both spellings of 'colour' and 'color'


StewartMM

I hate this question, I keep getting it wrong, repeatedly, and it's not because I don't understand the Vietnamese meaning, it's because I am forced to put down for the 'right answer' something that sounds very unnatural to me in English and other more natural-sounding answers get rejected. That should not be so.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.