"Màu của chiếc giày tím hồng."

Translation:The colors of the shoe are violet and pink.

November 28, 2016

11 Comments


helloeddy83

Why is "The color of the shoe is violet and pink" wrong? How do I know if its talking about a pair of shoes rather than just one shoe?

April 11, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

That's not the problem. In the English sentence, you have multiple colours (plural), but you only wrote "colour" as a singular noun rather than "colours".

But to answer your second question, to know the shoes are plural, there'd be a word indicating plurality, like "các", "những", "đôi" (pair), or even a number.

December 26, 2017

SanDigital

No, his English sentence is what the vast majority of native English speakers would say. If something, like clothing, has multiple colors, we still talk about it in the singular. We would say something like "The color of the shirt IS black and white". We probably wouldn't say "*The colors of the shirt are black and white" (note: the second sentence isn't wrong, but more English speakers would prefer the first)

December 26, 2018

faiteslebruit

"Purple" is not accepted as an answer?

November 28, 2016

Songve

In some sentences it is. Why? You got me...

April 14, 2018

Van491025

Should accept both spellings of 'colour' and 'color'

June 9, 2017

StewartMM

I hate this question, I keep getting it wrong, repeatedly, and it's not because I don't understand the Vietnamese meaning, it's because I am forced to put down for the 'right answer' something that sounds very unnatural to me in English and other more natural-sounding answers get rejected. That should not be so.

January 24, 2018

brahmachakra

Why is the shoe???? One single shoe?

July 12, 2018

George_Nam

Why not "The shoe's color… ?"

October 13, 2018

Mu6OVm

So nice :O

September 11, 2018

Hillary602594

Why is there no plurality marker for "colours"?

October 10, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.