"Bărbatul este rapid sau încet?"

Translation:Is the man fast or slow?

November 28, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DennisVanBeek

Is 'quick' instead of 'fast' really wrong?


gustawsohn

@DennisVanBeek - As an antonym to ”slow”, ”fast" is more suitable. For comparison see: "quick answer, quick visit, quick mind, etc vs. "fast man, fast car", etc.


Caesar_Imperator

Absolutely not. Report it.


MrtonPolgr

Would "lent" mean the same as "încet"?


Elinee94

Good question! I sort of think about lent for slow and incet for quiet, but I can be wrong.


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

"încet" means: a) slow as in movement speed; b) low as in sound intensity - opposite of loud. See https://dexonline.ro/definitie/%C3%AEncet

So "lent" means the same as #a)


FBP126

The should be capitalized T

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.