1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Bărbatul este rapid sau înce…

"Bărbatul este rapid sau încet?"

Translation:Is the man fast or slow?

November 28, 2016

5 Comments


DennisVanBeek

Is 'quick' instead of 'fast' really wrong?


Caesar_Imperator

Absolutely not. Report it.


gustawsohn

@DennisVanBeek - As an antonym to ”slow”, ”fast" is more suitable. For comparison see: "quick answer, quick visit, quick mind, etc vs. "fast man, fast car", etc.


MrtonPolgr

Would "lent" mean the same as "încet"?


Elinee94

Good question! I sort of think about lent for slow and incet for quiet, but I can be wrong.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.