"Το εκδοτήριο δεν είναι ανοιχτό σήμερα."

Translation:The ticket booth is not open today.

November 28, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jeanprendiville

" The ticket office is not open today" should I think be accepted. It is the translation on the pier at Piraeus.


troll1995

Added! Thanks for the input!


its_medin

"The ticket counter is not open today" should be a possible translation as well


Nikos48739

The ticket booth's not open today, was marked incorrect.


D_..

Most likely because of the 's contraction. I suggest you avoid contracting is to 's after nouns for this course.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.