"Ils ont un journal."

Translation:They have a newspaper.

February 13, 2013

47 Comments


bpromas

I don't remember ever learning the conjugation "ont". when is it used?

May 13, 2013

DuFarge

Third person plural of 'avoir'. I suggest with duolingo, or any language program, you invest in a used french text (amazon sells used books) or just a basic french language book. It will show the conjugations and basic grammar. Makes it easier. Also, if you cursor over the word 'ont' here you'll see 'conjugations' pop up.

June 5, 2013

Perseph1955

You might want to download the free app Conjugate French. I toggle back and forth to it when I do the exercises. It's a terrific resource.

April 28, 2015

Pam520742

What is the actual name of the app used? I put in Conjugate French (in Google Play) and got a bewildering assortment of titles Not one called Conjugate French!! Help lol

July 20, 2018

ChurdCFG

Is there a difference when saying "Il sont" and "Ils ont" out loud? Just wondering if I should hear a difference between the two.

May 31, 2013

MmeMAS

In the case of "ils ont," there should be a "z" sound: il zont. It will be slight.

June 1, 2013

ChurdCFG

Makes sense - thanks!

June 1, 2013

Archie2252

imagine if we use it in an emergency, and the listener misunderstood it

July 22, 2015

rafasleite

why is here "ils" instead of the "Ce" previously explained? they said that "ce" is used when the noun has an article and here it has

May 2, 2014

TaraUnscripted

I have the same question. The page SiteSurf referred us to says to use "c'est / ce sont etc" if it's followed by a noun. This has completely confused me.

September 15, 2015

eazbroze

I think...The 'ce' is used for sentences using the verb 'etre' (conjugation: 'sont'), not the verb 'avoir' (conjugation: 'ont').

July 22, 2017

EthanBrown945450

You do not use "C'est' because they chose to use "Ils ont" instead. It shows possession. Saying "C'est une journal" you would be correct, but that means, "It is a journal."

March 16, 2018

Perseph1955

Is this one newspaper amongst the group or one each per group member? How would we make that distinction?

April 21, 2015

Coeurdefeu

skill/fr/Verbs:-Present-1

The heading "One Each" at the bottom of that page says the following about indefinite articles (i.e. un/une/des):

"The indefinite article doesn't always refer to just one thing. Sometimes, it can mean one thing each. Consider these examples:

"Ils ont un manteau — They have one coat / They each have one coat Ils ont des manteaux — They have some coats / They each have some coats"

Seems a bit confusing, huh? How does one know whether they, as a group, have one newspaper or whether they each have one?

May 24, 2015

Coeurdefeu

Good question. I assumed it meant one newspaper among the group. I could be mistaken, though.

May 21, 2015

AlliePridg

Theyve a journal what

October 3, 2015

MJLgirl

yeah

October 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    If "they" can be either masculine (ils) or feminine (elles), what do you use when refering to a group of both male and female (or unknown)?

    April 28, 2013

languagepotato

    you use ils. to clarify: elles is for a group consisting of women only. ils is for pretty much every other options, whether 0,000000000000000001% are male or 100% you use ils.

    May 2, 2013

Mattstaff

    I know earlier they asked me to write, "Do they have a newspaper" and I think that one had a dash. Can someone provide some insight as to the difference?

    May 27, 2013

MmeMAS

    I don't remember that sentence. Was it: Ont-ils un journal? This sentence shows a question with the subject and verb reversed; hence, the hyphen.

    May 28, 2013

ceced24

    how you diference Ils (they) from Il (he) in pronunciation? they sound exactly the same...

    June 11, 2013

hanbi01

    usually u have to guess from the word that comes after. For example, Il sont will sound as it's written with strong 's' sound whereas Ils ont will sound like Il zont. Or obviously the differently conjugated verbs.

    June 17, 2013

evine.chen

    doesn't "a" also mean "have"? "a" can be only used for a third single person?

    May 6, 2013

hanbi01

    yes

    June 17, 2013

willybone007

    should "journal" also include a magazine?

    June 5, 2013

DuFarge

    I believe 'magazine' in french is 'une revue'.

    June 5, 2013

ceced24

    I think revue is review (revisar) in spanish at least thats what you get when you put it in google translator

    June 11, 2013

hanbi01

    it's either un magazine or un périodique. periodique contains the meaning of periodical publication.

    June 17, 2013

16angelal

    I accidentally wrote "they have a journal" and I was marked correct. Is "journal" in English right as a translation from "journal" in French?

    October 12, 2013

BiloxiJones

    I answered, "Ils ont ton journal" (they have your newspaper) … any "tricks" on distinguishing between a liaison sound AND two separate words? "ont un" et "ont ton" sound the same when spoken, no? As a note, in my case, this exercise was listening to spoken French and writing what was said (there was NO translation).

    November 15, 2013

speedy10101

    I always thought journal was diary?

    August 22, 2014

GeorgiaED

    I listened very hard and there is no indication of an 's' or 'z' sound...is 'ont' only used in plural form? Is that why I lost a heart? sobs

    November 10, 2014

Highstreets48

    Not good to hear

    February 8, 2015

1purpledog

    I thought you had to put emphasis on the z ils z ont ils zont sound I only hear il ont not il zont

    April 4, 2015

pas-garo

    The word "un". When it is translated to "some" and when to "one"?

    August 27, 2015

MJLgirl

    ont shouldnt be used at this time! They didnt even put it in orange!

    October 9, 2015

la-fille0

    is newspaper an uncountable noun>?

    October 12, 2015

Perseph1955

    "Newspaper" is countable: one, two, three, four newspapers. Compare that to "flour," which is uncountable. Can't have one, two, three, four flours. The flour would have to be put into a countable form/container. One CUP of flour (counting the cups). Two BAGS of flour (counting bags). Three POUNDS of flour (counting pounds). It's a simple test once you get the hang of it.

    October 12, 2015

la-fille0

    oh thanks! i always thought it was uncountable!

    October 13, 2015

janncole

    Can this be translated as they each have a newspaper. I seem to remember that where the subject is plural in French they just give one item between them all whereas in English we would say they have newspapers?

    December 6, 2015

Jakich

    What Is Correct Pronunciation when we speak about "ont", is T silent or not?

    December 30, 2015

SamulaRiverElf

    As if... :D

    March 4, 2016

agr8grace

    11? Nice!!

    May 4, 2017

TaylorGads

    I mostly get confused with "Une" and "Un" because in the french version une has an e at the end but un does not. Mostly when I do the lesson it says one is correct then another time it says a difefrent one is correct.

    March 14, 2018

websmasha

    Sorry but I forgot to comment on 'La tortue manges les pâtes'. So, why is the circumflex used? Why isn't it 'La tortue manges les pâstes' so that it sounds like 'pasta'? Well, the circumflex (or chapeau, literally 'hat') is used to indicate that there was an 's' before. If you see any loanwords, those will have an 's' in it. Example- fête

    June 25, 2018

jonutz

    "They each have a newspaper" should be correct, no?

    November 13, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.