"I"

Translation:Εγώ

November 28, 2016

5 Comments


Xapns

This question should be reworded, because it can be interpreted in half a dozen different ways: "I" (as in "myself") = Εγώ (the answer currently accepted by Duolingo); "I" (as in the upper case English letter 'I'); "I" (as in the lower case English letter 'L'); "I" (the number 1, sans serif); "I" (the upper case Greek letter iota);

Suggested rewording of this question: "I am a boy"; "I go to school"; "I eat chicken",

November 28, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, to be precise I've removed it. Not only is it confusing but it's in the "Auxiliary Verb" skill along with full sentences beginning with "I". Thank you for bringing it to our attention.

November 28, 2016

rabidgood

Jaye, I think it is still here.

January 29, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Was this in Strengthen Skills? It is not in the incubator.

January 29, 2017

rabidgood

I believe it was in Strengthen Skills. I completed the skills section right after I did the lessons. I assumed (wrongly) that the location appeared to you. I'll note it in the future.

January 29, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.