"Tu alegi o pisică, eu aleg un câine."

Translation:You choose a cat, I choose a dog.

November 28, 2016

7 Comments


ryagami97

Pikachu, te aleg pe tine!

November 28, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

pika, pika mothăfakă

November 28, 2016

Thomas_Slo

a alege = to choose

eu aleg

tu alegi

el/ea alege

noi alegem

voi alegeți

ei/ele aleg

July 2, 2017

nahuatl1939

sometimes i don't dare to translate the evidence because it looks TOO evident to me ! ALEGI is ELIGO in Latin, same in Spanish ELEGO in Portuguese, the verb ELIRE in French ( j'elis, tu elis...) ELEGGO in Italian., the French and Italian verbs mainly used when speaking about political votations. If not we use CHOISIR in French and SCEGLIERE in Italian.que son ESCOGER in Spanish and ESCOLHER in Portuguese.

June 26, 2017

languagepotato

și eu aleg amândoi

July 22, 2018

Hollie587811

Does anyone know if it is proper Romanian grammar to use a comma here, instead of a semi colon? Duolingo does this a lot, and I'm curious to know if it is intentional according to Romanian grammar or not.

May 4, 2019

Andrei926539

A comma. There are two separate sentences.

May 8, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.