1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu alegi o pisică, eu aleg u…

"Tu alegi o pisică, eu aleg un câine."

Translation:You choose a cat, I choose a dog.

November 28, 2016

8 Comments


ryagami97

Pikachu, te aleg pe tine!


Thomas_Slo

a alege = to choose

eu aleg

tu alegi

el/ea alege

noi alegem

voi alegeți

ei/ele aleg


nahuatl1939

sometimes i don't dare to translate the evidence because it looks TOO evident to me ! ALEGI is ELIGO in Latin, same in Spanish ELEGO in Portuguese, the verb ELIRE in French ( j'elis, tu elis...) ELEGGO in Italian., the French and Italian verbs mainly used when speaking about political votations. If not we use CHOISIR in French and SCEGLIERE in Italian.que son ESCOGER in Spanish and ESCOLHER in Portuguese.


languagepotato

și eu aleg amândoi


Hollie587811

Does anyone know if it is proper Romanian grammar to use a comma here, instead of a semi colon? Duolingo does this a lot, and I'm curious to know if it is intentional according to Romanian grammar or not.


Andrei926539

A comma. There are two separate sentences.


gluadys

I think that is why the question was asked. In English, a comma does not separate sentences. One needs a semi-colon or a period. What about Romanian? Or is this a Duolingo style feature? It is frequent.


I92P2

You elect..., I elect... Why wrong???

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.