1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie trinkt Getränke."

"Sie trinkt Getränke."

Translation:She is drinking beverages.

February 13, 2013

8 Comments


Abigail_leong

But how do we differentiate the plural and singular of this word? Why can't it be "She is drinking beverage"?


mizinamo

"beverage" and Getränk are countable, so they have a singular as well -- but they can't be used in the singular without an article or other determiner.

"She is drinking beverage" is not possible, but "She is drinking a beverage" (Sie trinkt ein Getränk) can work.


SirGreenKiwi

What else would she drink? Was soll sie denn trinken?


PapaNaxos

Why is "She drinks drinks" not accepted


moneypocket

So it says "Getranke" also means drinks. So would Getranke work in place of trinkt too?


wudama

Please note that drink (v) = trinken while drink (n) = Drink, Trank, Getränk.


Maa249530

That is a very important distinction to take note note of.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.