"Sie trinkt Getränke."

Translation:She is drinking beverages.

February 13, 2013

8 Comments


Abigail_leong

But how do we differentiate the plural and singular of this word? Why can't it be "She is drinking beverage"?

March 23, 2013

mizinamo

"beverage" and Getränk are countable, so they have a singular as well -- but they can't be used in the singular without an article or other determiner.

"She is drinking beverage" is not possible, but "She is drinking a beverage" (Sie trinkt ein Getränk) can work.

July 5, 2017

SirGreenKiwi

What else would she drink? Was soll sie denn trinken?

June 8, 2016

moneypocket

So it says "Getranke" also means drinks. So would Getranke work in place of trinkt too?

February 13, 2013

wudama

Please note that drink (v) = trinken while drink (n) = Drink, Trank, Getränk.

February 14, 2013

Maa249530

That is a very important distinction to take note note of.

April 25, 2017

PapaNaxos

Why is "She drinks drinks" not accepted

July 5, 2017

mizinamo

It should be accepted.

Make a screenshot if you can if it gets rejected next time so that we can see whether there might be some other problem.

July 5, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.