"Nhàsửhọcđãnóicáivớinhàthơngườithợmộc?"

Translation:What did the historian talk to the poet and the carpenter?

2 years ago

7 Comments


huynhtro000

This doesn't make any sense. It should say "say", not "talk".

2 years ago

LostinVN
LostinVN

Or else finish with about i.e. talk about

1 year ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

Still wondering if "noi" means "talk" or "say" in this context. Im assuming the correct translation should be "say"

1 year ago

NhanTran1
NhanTran1

I agree, the translation should refer "nới" to mean "say".

1 year ago

Venice967419

It also allows 'what did the historian tell the poet and the carpenter'. 'Say' should be permitted, too, though.

1 year ago

NhanTran1
NhanTran1

The audio appears wrong as well. It sounds like he said "nhật học" instead of "nhà sử học". Will report this.

1 year ago

Quocnails

Say or talk is the same ??? Why not say ??? Can someone explain better??? Thanks

11 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.