1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nhà sử học đã nói cái gì với…

"Nhà sử học đã nói cái với nhà thơ người thợ mộc?"

Translation:What did the historian talk to the poet and the carpenter?

November 28, 2016

16 Comments


huynhtro000

This doesn't make any sense. It should say "say", not "talk".


LostinVN

Or else finish with about i.e. talk about


Julestheman

Still wondering if "noi" means "talk" or "say" in this context. Im assuming the correct translation should be "say"


NhanTran1

I agree, the translation should refer "nới" to mean "say".


Venice967419

It also allows 'what did the historian tell the poet and the carpenter'. 'Say' should be permitted, too, though.


KevinNguye506264

You could also say "What did the historian talk to the poet and the carpenter 'about'" as well. It'll still be comprehensive.


JeanPredie

in proper English, it should what did he talked ABOUT with.. . And not what did he talked with... . another example of broken english


Quocnails

Say or talk is the same ??? Why not say ??? Can someone explain better??? Thanks


Dan553966

"Say" is not used without expressing an object or a quotation. You can simply "talk" but, if you "say," you have to "say something."


MAGlCK

The question currently is "What did the historian talk to the poet and the carpenter?", which doesn't make sense with "talk" by itself. As others pointed out, "about" needs to be added (at the end is most natural to me), or it needs to be replaced with "say" to be proper English.

Since it is a question, it naturally follows the inverted form, where "historian" is the subject, "did + say" is the verb (auxiliary), and "What" is the object. Therefore, your explanation is inadequate because "say" works on its own here whereas "talk" would not.


Michael775713

Or it should finish with about i.e. what did they talk about. I got this right but first iteration was "what historian did talk to the poet and the carpenter". Different meaning but could this also be a valid translation.


Michael775713

Why người only for carpenter and not other people


MAGlCK

this sentence is still not perfect, but "nhà" are the classifiers for the ones without "người", at least in the sentence i got


JeanPredie

This translation is wrong (broken english). Proper translation should be: - what did the historian talked about with .... or - what did the historian said to ......


Michael775713

You are making a critique of the broken english but your example has the tenses wrong its either "what did h.. talk about with, , or what did h... say to"


Dan553966

"Talk about with.... " or "Say to..." in English

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.