"Nhà sử học đã nói cái với nhà thơ người thợ mộc?"

Translation:What did the historian talk to the poet and the carpenter?

November 28, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

huynhtro000

This doesn't make any sense. It should say "say", not "talk".

November 28, 2016

LostinVN

Or else finish with about i.e. talk about


Julestheman

Still wondering if "noi" means "talk" or "say" in this context. Im assuming the correct translation should be "say"


NhanTran1

I agree, the translation should refer "nới" to mean "say".


Venice967419

It also allows 'what did the historian tell the poet and the carpenter'. 'Say' should be permitted, too, though.


Quocnails

Say or talk is the same ??? Why not say ??? Can someone explain better??? Thanks


mark555520

What did the historian say to the poet and the carpenter should be accepted duolingo sucks


NhanTran1

The audio appears wrong as well. It sounds like he said "nhật học" instead of "nhà sử học". Will report this.


Michael775713

Or it should finish with about i.e. what did they talk about. I got this right but first iteration was "what historian did talk to the poet and the carpenter". Different meaning but could this also be a valid translation.


Michael775713

Why người only for carpenter and not other people

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.