1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Zece nu e puțin."

"Zece nu e puțin."

Translation:Ten is not little.

November 28, 2016

15 Comments


Thomas_Slo

Funny, in Slovenian "poceni" means "cheap" (as in a little money).


lpaulger

wouldn't "Ten is not small: be acceptable as well?


DiegoJaviUnlam

I think this sentence is about the quantity of something (and perhaps also about the rating).


DinhoDG

Shouldn't it be "Ten is not a few" then?


DiegoJaviUnlam

I have put that... I think Ten is not a little or Ten is not a few. It is accepted too. And this is how I think in Spanish also: Diez no es poco or Diez no es un poco. :)


SmartyPantsGoBrr

unfortunately that would be incorrect mic - small puțin - little (as in quantity)


Nick.P777

Putin is not pleased


lulubeck

"ten is not a few" was not accepted.


crbratu

It should be accepted. Reported.


j.p.haaleb

i opt for the translation as : 10 is not much...


crbratu

The meaning is opposite. When you say "Zece nu e puțin" you mean that in fact it is a big number. Example: "yesterday we had 10 virus cases" - "Zece nu e puțin! Ia în considerare că toate erau raportate de același spital" (Ten is not a small numer! Take into consideration that all were reported from the same hospital)


j.p.haaleb

mersi...acum înteleg!


Paul387206

Though Romanian is a romance language (which I'm greatly enjoying learning) I'm often intrigued by how it's subtly different to the others.

I'm just curious; have the numbers been influenced by the Slavic languages around the region, does anyone know?' Zece', 'sapte' and 'opt' in particular, sound like they might have been, though they are obviously still related to the Latin equivalents.


Dani718287

Not just related but having Latin origin.

Șapte comes from "septem"

Opt comes from "octo"

Zece comes "decem"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.