1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Zece nu e puțin."

"Zece nu e puțin."

Translation:Ten is not little.

November 28, 2016

10 Comments


Thomas_Slo

Funny, in Slovenian "poceni" means "cheap" (as in a little money).


lpaulger

wouldn't "Ten is not small: be acceptable as well?


DiegoJaviUnlam

I think this sentence is about the quantity of something (and perhaps also about the rating).


DinhoDG

Shouldn't it be "Ten is not a few" then?


DiegoJaviUnlam

I have put that... I think Ten is not a little or Ten is not a few. It is accepted too. And this is how I think in Spanish also: Diez no es poco or Diez no es un poco. :)


lulubeck

"ten is not a few" was not accepted.


crbratu

It should be accepted. Reported.


coats001

Zece nu e cateva


j.p.haaleb

i opt for the translation as : 10 is not much...


crbratu

The meaning is opposite. When you say "Zece nu e puțin" you mean that in fact it is a big number. Example: "yesterday we had 10 virus cases" - "Zece nu e puțin! Ia în considerare că toate erau raportate de același spital" (Ten is not a small numer! Take into consideration that all were reported from the same hospital)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.