"El nu poate înțeleagă!"

Translation:He cannot understand!

November 28, 2016

4 Comments


Schattenparker

a înțelege
indicative # subjunctive
eu înțeleg # să înțeleg
tu înțelegi # să înțelegi
el/ea înțelege # să înțeleagă
noi înțelegem # să înțelegem
voi înțelegeți # să înțelegeți
ei/ele înțeleg # să înțeleagă

September 30, 2017

sigmacharding

Why do we sometimes use the infinitive after "Putea" and other times the subjunctive?

The use of the subjunctive seems a little different from the other romanance languages I have studied. For example here there is no change of subject.

Would it also be correct to say "El nu poate înțeleage"

November 28, 2016

potestasity

Minor nitpick: the infinitive is "a înțelege".
And yes, you can say "El nu poate înțelege."
You can even say "El nu poate a înțelege.", although this form is more awkward and belongs rather to a dramatic context than common speech.
The thing is that the subjunctive is just the most common way of expressing this. Whenever a bunch of languages (e.g. English, French) would use the infinitive with verbs like "can", "want", "wish" etc., Romanian would use the subjunctive:
He can eat. - El poate să mănânce.
He wants to eat. - El vrea să mănânce.
He refuses to eat. - El refuză să mănânce.
He decides to eat. - El decide să mănânce.

November 28, 2016

Michael854637

"He can not understand" should be accepted as correct answer. Right now it is not.

April 12, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.