"De marzo a noviembre"

Translation:From March to November

February 13, 2013

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

JanGabriel

What's the difference between "De" and "Desde" then?

October 18, 2013

LeannDicki

From what I have gathered in this exercise, desde is used with hasta and de is used with a.

Example: Desde enero hasta marzo = from January until March. De enero a marzo = from January to March.

I don't really understand why that's the case, but hopefully that helps. Maybe someone else can offer insight into the reason.

June 12, 2014

saraski

What's wrong with saying "from March till November"?!

July 11, 2013

BonaFidee

"a" means "to", not "till". In fact "till" is also the wrong English word. The word you're looking for is "until".

January 4, 2014

jellonz

"Till" is not incorrect, nor is it a shortened form of "until," but is instead a spelling variation of the Old English and Old Norse word with the same meaning: "til." If you study the etymology you will see that "til" actually predates "until" by several centuries. The latter appears to have been formed by the addition of the Old Norse word "und," meaning "as far as" to the existing word "til" not the other way around. Both "till" and "until" are perfectly acceptable in Modern English.

August 6, 2014

ThomasIsOK

I have never understood why people who are lazily dropping the "un" from until add an extra "l."

February 16, 2014

BonaFidee

Till is one syllable and Until is two. You answered your own query, people are simply lazy.

March 12, 2014

bryankeith2

I think til is actually the problem. People try to use the shortened version of until- til but they end up using 'till' which has nothing to do with time.

May 18, 2014

LeannDicki

Grammatically, 'til and till can both be used as shortened versions of until. I agree that till is stupid but that's sadly how it is.

June 12, 2014

vicki.kura

I put "from march through November" and it was incorrect. Duolingo lists "from March to November" and "March through November". Are they missing a translation, are they incorrect on one of the translations, or is there a reason that you can't use "from" and "through" in the same sentence?

May 19, 2014

Primas

Am I right when I say the "de...a" means "from...to", and it is almost like "deste...hasta"?

February 13, 2013

rspreng

"Desde . . . hasta" ?? yep

February 13, 2013

armoss89

Why is it "de...a" here, when in other circumstances we use "desde...hasta" (such as "El verano es desde el mayo hasta el agosto"?

December 27, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola armoss89: They are interchangeable. In this case Duolingo chose to use "de". But "desde" would be just as good.

December 27, 2013

jahav

En espa;ol no es desde el mayo hasta el agosto. Es desde mayo hasta agosoto o puedes decir de mayo a agosoto. A seria To y hasta seria Until .

June 4, 2014

ploy.intar

Why is it "a" and some other time "al"?

January 11, 2014

Flame_Dance

"al" is the short form of "a el" (note that "a el" is not correct, you have to use "al" in that case)

February 5, 2014

XiaolongQiu

Do you have to capitalize the first letter in the spelling of a month (marzo, semptimbre, etc.) in Spanish?

November 20, 2014

vicki.kura

No. Spanish does not capitalize months nor weekdays like English does.

November 20, 2014

Channing883930

Poop

April 11, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.