1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πρόκειται να δεις την αδελφή…

"Πρόκειται να δεις την αδελφή σου σε λίγο."

Translation:You are going to see your sister in a while.

November 28, 2016

10 Comments


Lyazko

"You are going to see your sister in a little while." ?


Theofa

I wrote "Αδερφή" and didn;t accept.


mizinamo

It should be accepted now in this sentence. Thanks!

It's not easy to find all sentences with a given word so if you use it in another sentence and it's not accepted, please send a report :) Thanks!


Theofa

Sorry, accepted it but it notes as an error.


PelletierLuc

You are about to see your sister soon?


D_..
Mod

I think the meaning is a bit different: "πρόκειται/going to" is more about a set plan or intention while "about to" is more about being near a time point.


GianPaolo382731

In the introduction to the lesson "about to" is given as an alternative to the "to be going to" form.


G.Georgopoulos

Both of them are accepted here, but we're going to leave out "πρόκειται να" as a translation for "to be going to" in the new tree and simply use "θα..." instead, which is what's most often heard.


soffod

"You are going to see your sister soon" is not accepted


EleniBinge

My "...in a little bit" was marked wrong, but seems like a good translation (bit is not in Greek, but the translation sounds better than "in a little."

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.