"Πρόκειται να δεις την αδελφή σου σε λίγο."

Translation:You are going to see your sister in a while.

November 28, 2016

11 Comments


Lyazko

"You are going to see your sister in a little while." ?

February 8, 2017

PelletierLuc

You are about to see your sister soon?

November 28, 2016

D_..
Mod

    I think the meaning is a bit different: "πρόκειται/going to" is more about a set plan or intention while "about to" is more about being near a time point.

    November 28, 2016

GianPaolo382731

    In the introduction to the lesson "about to" is given as an alternative to the "to be going to" form.

    January 19, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

    Both of them are accepted here, but we're going to leave out "πρόκειται να" as a translation for "to be going to" in the new tree and simply use "θα..." instead, which is what's most often heard.

    January 23, 2019

Theofa

    I wrote "Αδερφή" and didn;t accept.

    December 2, 2016

mizinamo

    It should be accepted now in this sentence. Thanks!

    It's not easy to find all sentences with a given word so if you use it in another sentence and it's not accepted, please send a report :) Thanks!

    December 3, 2016

Theofa

    Sorry, accepted it but it notes as an error.

    December 2, 2016

soffod

    "You are going to see your sister soon" is not accepted

    April 9, 2018

EleniBinge

    My "...in a little bit" was marked wrong, but seems like a good translation (bit is not in Greek, but the translation sounds better than "in a little."

    May 29, 2018

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

    "you are going to see your sister in a little" should be accepted

    March 2, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.