1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Omul bătrân ascultă la radio…

"Omul bătrân ascultă la radioul vechi."

Translation:The old man listens to the old radio.

November 28, 2016

4 Comments


coinaday

Half the time this course wants us to translate om to man, half the time to person.


PirvuOctavian97

faulty pronunciation at radioul... it souds like a pause in the middle of the word "radi-o-ul"


Susan63569

So both batran and vechi mean "old"? Please clarify. Thank you


BarbaraHPo3

I saw a discussion elsewhere: batran describes an old person, vechi describes old objects. However, I am not sure if a cow, horse, or living thing is batran or vechi... Help!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.