"a întreba"

Translation:to ask

November 28, 2016

8 Comments


dieprinzessin

a întreba - to ask

1 Sg - întreb

2 Sg - întrebi

3Sg – întreabă

1Pl - întrebăm

2Pl - întrebați

3Pl – întreabă

May 17, 2017

Thomas_Slo

Exactly this was missing when I started with the Romanian lessons about 6 months ago!!! Better late than never, I guess.

July 2, 2017

nahuatl1939

Guten Tag Prinzessin. , wo finden Sie diese Verben ? Danke

July 2, 2017

5423addy

to question usually means multiple questions and is about the overall act of asking questions and if usually negative, to ask is a specific one question, hope I helped!

November 29, 2016

colornbian

so maybe more like 'interrogate' in English?

May 13, 2018

Nic496324

I was wrong when I said 'to question'- is that not also acceptable?

November 28, 2016

potestasity

I'm not good with all English dialects. I see that Merriam-Webster lists the meaning of "to ask a question of or about", for which "a întreba" would be appropriate.
However, it wouldn't work for the meanings "to doubt" and "to interrogate", which should be translated as "a se îndoi" and "a interoga" respectively.

November 28, 2016

gluadys

"Ask" is the most common term in English for simply posing a question. As a verb "to question" can have some negative connotations. "to question someone's sincerity" is to doubt them. When the police question someone it means "to interrogate". And "to put someone to the question" is a euphemism for "to torture".

So the most neutral expression would be "to ask a question" or "to pose a question". where "question" becomes a noun object of the verb. So, in a classroom. both teachers and students will "ask questions" not "question".

May 23, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.