Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"a întreba"

Translation:to ask

1 year ago

11 Comments


dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

a întreba - to ask

1 Sg - întreb

2 Sg - întrebi

3Sg – întreabă

1Pl - întrebăm

2Pl - întrebați

3Pl – întreabă

1 year ago

Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

Exactly this was missing when I started with the Romanian lessons about 6 months ago!!! Better late than never, I guess.

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

Guten Tag Prinzessin. , wo finden Sie diese Verben ? Danke

1 year ago

5423addy

to question usually means multiple questions and is about the overall act of asking questions and if usually negative, to ask is a specific one question, hope I helped!

1 year ago

colornbian
colornbian

so maybe more like 'interrogate' in English?

4 months ago

Nic496324

I was wrong when I said 'to question'- is that not also acceptable?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

I'm not good with all English dialects. I see that Merriam-Webster lists the meaning of "to ask a question of or about", for which "a întreba" would be appropriate.
However, it wouldn't work for the meanings "to doubt" and "to interrogate", which should be translated as "a se îndoi" and "a interoga" respectively.

1 year ago

gluadys

"Ask" is the most common term in English for simply posing a question. As a verb "to question" can have some negative connotations. "to question someone's sincerity" is to doubt them. When the police question someone it means "to interrogate". And "to put someone to the question" is a euphemism for "to torture".

So the most neutral expression would be "to ask a question" or "to pose a question". where "question" becomes a noun object of the verb. So, in a classroom. both teachers and students will "ask questions" not "question".

3 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

I HAVE A VERY IMPORTANT QUESTION : UNTIL NOW I HAVE BEEN PRINTING A LOT OF THE LESSONS, IN ALL THE LANGUAGES I AM STUDYING WITH DUO. AND SUDDENLY, AS OF TODAY, I CANNOT PRINT ANYTHING ! IT IS NOT MY SYSTEM BECAUSE I CAN PRINT EVERYTHING BUT NOT DUO ANYMORE ! DO YOU KNOW WHY ? THIS WILL FORCE ME TO STOP LEARNING. BECAUSE I HAVE NOT ENOUGH TIME TO WRITE EVERYTHING DOWN. THANKS.

1 year ago

Motanu11

Why not copy and paste the lessons in text files?

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

Thanks but I have NO idea of how to do that. But, my specialist in computer told me my problem came because DUO changed the presentation of its courses. He told me to print in Horizontal instead of vertical. IT WORKS. I like to have the physical copies in books instead of always looking at the screen which is bad for the eyes. I use recycled paper only.

1 year ago