"I want carrot curry."

Translation:Dw i eisiau cyri moron.

1 year ago

2 Comments


RhyjtheDragon

Why is it that cyri and moron switch places when translating? I understand that would make the direct translation become "curry carrot".

1 year ago

EllisVaughan
EllisVaughan

Hmmm, I believe the reason is because in this instance "Moron" is acting as an adjective and therefore follows the noun. The other reason that comes to mind is that this is a genitive construction which could be translated in a round-about way as "Curry of carrot" (or more simplt "Carrot curry").

1 year ago
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.