"Do you like theatre?"

Translation:Ви любите театр?

November 28, 2016

5 Comments


KlvinGey

I don't understand the difrenfe between "люблю " & "любите "

November 28, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Ukrainian verbs change depending on the subject. There are 6 forms in total:

    • я люблю́ 'I like' (used when the speaker is the subject, i.e. the speaker likes someone or something),
    • ти лю́биш 'you like' (used when the listener is a subject, and the speaker is on friendly terms with the listener),
    • вона лю́бить 'she likes', він лю́бить 'he likes', Окса́на лю́бить 'Oskana likes', Мики́та лю́бить 'Mykyta likes', програмі́стка лю́бить 'a [female] programmer likes' (this form is used when the subject is one person or one thing, and it's neither the speaker nor the listener),
    • ми лю́бимо 'we like' (used when the subject is the group of people including the speaker),
    • ви лю́бите 'you like' (used the the subject is a group of people including the listener but not the speaker; or when the listener is a subject, and the speaker wants to show the respect to the listener),
    • вони́ лю́блять 'they like', се́стри лю́блять 'the sisters like' (used when the group of people or things are the subject, and this group includes neither the speaker nor the listener).

    These forms are used when the verb is connected to the subject, to some person doing the action. So, they are called personal forms of the verb.

    When a verb is not connected to any subject, we use a different form — infinitive: люби́ти 'to like'. For example: як мо́жно не люби́ти фа́ду? 'How is it possible not to like fado?' Here, infinitive is used because the sentence is not connected to any subject in particular. We're making a general statement that it's impossible not to love fado, not a statement about some person, so impersonal infinitive is used.

    Most verbs have similar forms, with similar endings. As you progress through the course, you'll learn to notice and form such endings.

    N.B. I've given a gloss 'to like', but when люби́ти is used about people, it can also mean 'to love', in both non-romantic and romantic meaning. So, «я люблю́ моро́зиво» 'I like ice cream', but «я люблю́ свої́х дру́зів» means 'I love my friends'.

    November 29, 2016

disco04

    Can't "you" it also be "ти"? It's not necessarily casual I don't think

    January 1, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      You can use «ти» here, but make sure you use the corresponding verb form then: «Ти лю́биш теа́тр?».

      January 2, 2017

Lily475304

      Вам подобається театр?

      July 29, 2018
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.